[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access List

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I created a Access-list called blockserver,

extended ip access list blockserver
permit ip host 190.150.142.70 host 192.168.62.27
deny ip host 192.168.62.27 host 190.150.142.70
permit ip any any

Also the cisco has two gateways 190.150.142.99 and 192.168.62.1

When I ping from computer (192.168.62.27) to computer (190.150.142.70), the cisco blocks.  Which I want. The deny statement matches 4 times.

However, when I ping from computer(190.150.142.70) to computer (192.168.62.27), the cisco also blocks.  Which I do not want.  The permit statement matches 4 times and the deny matches 4 times.

I want to be able to let computer (190.150.142.70) ping computer (192.168.62.27) and stop computer (192.168.62.27)  from pinging computer (190.150.142.70).
0
Comment
Question by:kevingattis
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 22608378
You would need to allow icmp echo-reply back through.   The DENY is catching the echo and blocking it.

try this instead:
permit ip host 190.150.142.70 host 192.168.62.27
permit icmp host 192.168.62.27 host 190.150.142.70 echo-reply
deny ip host 192.168.62.27 host 190.150.142.70
permit ip any any
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22608448
That is right. You need an ACE allowing pings to get through. echo-reply should work but if it doesn't just add another rule that uses echo and that should do it.
0