Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error running VMWare Convertor on Win 2K server

Posted on 2008-09-30
22
Medium Priority
?
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
I am trying to create an image of a Windows 2000 Server using VmWare Convertor - it gets to approx 20-30% complete but then fails with the below message:

'    05:45:10 PM                        Taking a snapshot of the volume...
    05:45:11 PM                        Cloning source volume f: into target virtual machine...
    05:45:13 PM                                ERROR: Unknown error returned by VMware Converter Agent
'

Any ideas??

Thanks

YB

0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22607306
Do you have SP4's Update Rollup 1 installed?

I've seen the "update rollup 1" cause weird issues.  Try uninstalling it, P2V it, then install it again.

To clarify, you do not need to uninstall SP4, just the Update Rollup 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22607384
yes - have just seen that 'update rollup 1 for windows 2000 SP4 ' installed

what implications does removing this have?

thanks


0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22607699
Actually - Have jsut clicked on remove 'update rollup 1' in add/remove programs and it said 'this has already been uninstalled - do you want to remove from add/remove control panel?'

any other ideas?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22607948
it does come up with the below part way through but looks like it skips them:

    06:50:39 PM                        Cloning source volume c: into target virtual machine...
    07:12:42 PM                                WARNING: Detected bad blocks on the source volume, not copying them to the target




0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 22608653
Try this:

Download trial version of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server. Install and image the server.  Use VMWare converter and convert image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22612420
so from an image off Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server we can open in VMware?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22613136
yes.  When you make an image it will create V2i files for your disks and a SV2I file (an index file for the machine).  When using the converter chose the "other" option for images and browse to the sv2i file.  VMWare Converter is compatible with converterting the image to a virtual machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22613164
hi,

in the symantec sofware i have created a .V2i file. then in the symnatec software i managed to convert that to .vmdk

How do i open this as our vmware server / console doesnt like that file extension?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22613226
Create a backup job instead of one time backup, this way it will create a v2i file and sv2i file.  One completed it is best use the vmware converter and not the symantec tool (we will use the symantec tool if vmware converter doesn't work correctly).

Let me know if the vmware converter does the job.  If not we'll use the Symantec converter method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22613837
Hi,

It has created the Vmware image fine - I have tried to open it using VMware player on my PC but as it boots it gets a blue screen. Will this be caused by the bad blocks we skipped or to the physical machine im running it on now or the fact it needs runing in vmware server/

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22613887
I wuld not use vmware player it is not a good test.  Convert the image with vmware converter and we'll test it this way.  If you have bad blocks it can cause some issues but we'll see what we can do.

Are you running vmware server or ESX?

If you're runnign vmware server you can take the vmdk file you've already converted with Symantec tool and create a virtual machine.  In this case you would choose "use existing virtual disk" and browse to the vmdk file.  Now run the virtual machine and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22613935
neither at the moment - The situation is as follows. we have an old Windows2K web server that is on its last legs. we want to create a VMWARE image of it and run on a new bit of kit so we do not have to rebuild the server.

I now have .vmdk, vmx, .vmsd files

Whats the best way to run this - VMWARE server? If so is it free?

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22613948
its seems to blue screen running in player and vmware workstation....
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22614312
Have you used the vmware converter or are you trying to run the image directly from vmware player or vmware vmware workstation?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22614325
If you dont' have the most current vmware converter it can be found here

http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22614371
i used VMWARE convertor to convert the symantec sv2i file to a VMWARE file
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22614463
If you're still having problems it may be a windows 2000 issue or bad blocks.  What type of error are you getting at the BSOD prompt? Can you boot into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22614566
the usual blue screen of death - stating reboot if its the first time you have seen it or remove any newly installed drivers etc...

does the same in safe mode

Is it worth trying the image using Vmware SERVER?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22614713
vmware server will do the same. few things I would try.

1.  Do a chkdsk /f on the windows 2000 server before you do an image
2.  Try to do a repair on the virtual machine with a windows 2000 server CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22616097
will a check disk run ok on a VMWARE image?

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22616123
We need to run  chkdsk /f on the current windows 2000 server to see if we can fix any bad sectors/blocks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22619721
hmmmm try a defrag too.
0