Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic TextField Animation

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
I'm trying to create a dynamic text animation as shown below.
But I'm not able to make it work.
I also tried create a MovieClip instance and added to timeline and added the TextField to over the MovieClip instance (like myMovie.addChild(myText))
However, result wa same. How do I make this work?
Please someone advise.
Thank you.

package
{
 
    import flash.display.MovieClip;
    import flash.text.TextField;
    import flash.text.TextFormat;
    import flash.text.AntiAliasType;
    import fl.transitions.Tween;
    import fl.transitions.easing.*;
 
    public class textAnimation extends MovieClip
    {
 
        
        [Embed(source='/assets/verdana.ttf', fontName="Verdana" mimeType="application/x-font-truetype")]
        
        private var myMovie:MovieClip;
        private var myTween:Tween;
        
        private var myText:TextField;
        private var myTextFormat:TextFormat;
        
        public function textAnimation()
        {
            
            createText();
            setLabel("This is My Text");
            
        }
        
        private function setLabel(str:String):void
        {
            myText.text = str;
        }
        
        private function createText():void
        {
 
 
            myTextFormat = new TextFormat();
            myTextFormat.font = "Verdana";
            myTextFormat.color = 0x00000;
            myTextFormat.size = 15;
            
            myText = new TextField();
            myText.width = 200;
            myText.defaultTextFormat = myTextFormat;
 
 
            myText.embedFonts = true;
            myText.antiAliasType = AntiAliasType.ADVANCED;
            
            //myText.alpha = 0;
            myText.antiAliasType = AntiAliasType.NORMAL;
            addChild(myText);
    
            
            myTween = new Tween(myText, "alpha", None.easeNone, 0, 1, 2, true);
            
            
        }
        
    }
    
    
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:eb110k
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 22611752
what is this?
 [Embed(source='/assets/verdana.ttf', fontName="Verdana" mimeType="application/x-font-truetype")]

i pasted your code into an as file, ran it, and i got a java run time error, reinstall flash !!!!arrgggghhh
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 22612123
i just checked it out in Colin Moock's book and i tried one of his examples and it doesn't work.
odd.
his examples doesn't include a mime type though.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Daley earned 2000 total points
ID: 23198470
Try the attached snippet. There is a way I've been able to find that you can do this without embedding the font (in the case of a System font like you're using). You basically apply a blank filter to the TextField and it allows alpha tweening. I'm  pretty sure you can use a filter of any type, but I've used a DropShadowFilter in my example.

To implement on say something like an actions layer in your FLA, you might use:

var myAnimation:textAnimation = new textAnimation("Dude");
addChild(myAnimation);
package
{
	import flash.filters.DropShadowFilter;
    import flash.display.MovieClip;
    import flash.text.TextField;
    import flash.text.TextFormat;
    import flash.text.AntiAliasType;
    import fl.transitions.Tween;
    import fl.transitions.easing.*;
 
    public class textAnimation extends MovieClip
    {   
        private var myMovie:MovieClip;
        private var myTween:Tween;
        private var blankTextFilter:DropShadowFilter;
        private var myText:TextField;
        private var myTextFormat:TextFormat;
        
        public function textAnimation(textString:String)
        {
            createText(textString);
        }
        
        public function setLabel(str:String):void
        {
            myText.text = str;
        }
        
        private function createText(textString:String):void
        {
			blankTextFilter = new DropShadowFilter(0, 0, 0, 0);
			
			myText = new TextField();
			myText.text = textString;
			myText.setTextFormat(new TextFormat("Verdana", 15, 0x000000));
			myText.filters = [blankTextFilter];
			myText.width = 200;
 
			addChild(myText);
    
			myTween = new Tween(myText, "alpha", None.easeNone, 0, 1, 2, true);   
        }   
    }   
}

Open in new window

0