Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgot password on Mac OS 8.2.

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a mac OS 8.5 and the user has forgotten the password to his account.  I have no other accounts that I can log into either.  How should I go about resetting his password?
0
Comment
Question by:cchappellwest
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22607968
I'm not sure that you can do it without TechTool Pro that works with OS 8.x.  OS 8 had no facility for mulituser access, it was just a password.

You might have to do a reinstall of OS 8 to reset the password....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22609139
Have you tried booting while holding down the shift key?
0