[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reconfiguring Cisco 2651XM Router

Posted on 2008-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We currently have a Cisco 2651XM router. It has a dual port VWIC-2MFT-T1 card in slot W1 and a single port WIC-1DSU-T1 in slot W0. The dual port card is currently creating the connections to offices #2 and #3. The single port card is responsible for the connection to office #1. We are adding a 4th office and I need to replace the single port card with another dual port VWIC-2MFT-T1 card. Can someone give me an idea of the configuration that will be necessary as all the serial interface numbers will change when I have 2 dual-port cards in the mix?? These are all strictly data T-1s (no voice). Thanks guys!!
!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
controller T1 0/1
 framing esf
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!
controller T1 0/2
 framing esf
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!
!
!
interface Loopback1
 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip address 10.7.13.1 255.255.248.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0/0
 description Link to Office 1
 ip address 10.7.128.14 255.255.255.252
 encapsulation ppp
 service-module t1 clock source internal
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-24
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0/1:0
 description Link to Office 2
 ip address 10.7.128.9 255.255.255.252
 encapsulation ppp
!
interface Serial0/2:0
 description Link to Office 3
 ip address 192.168.110.1 255.255.255.252
 encapsulation ppp
!
router ospf 2
 router-id 10.1.1.1
 log-adjacency-changes
 network 10.7.8.0 0.0.7.255 area 0
 network 10.7.128.8 0.0.0.3 area 0
 network 10.7.128.12 0.0.0.3 area 0
 network 192.168.110.0 0.0.0.3 area 0
!
router ospf 12
 log-adjacency-changes
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.7.13.6
ip http server
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 password *******
 login
!
!
end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wjester
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22608783
Basically just backup your old config and when you insert the new card those old commands that no longer apply should automatically disappear. Then just re-enter the commands for the one that is currently serving office #1. And then enter the new commands for office #4. Since it is the same module as the other 2 port one you are using, I would suggest making sure that the commands for the 1 port card look the same as the commands for the 2 port card.
That should do it! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22610936
You'll have to configure the channel groups on the new controller interfaces before you will ge tthe new serial ports to configure with IP addresses.
Then serial 0/0 will go away, to be replaced by serial 1/0:0 and 1/1:0
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22611090
Like I said. :-) Just basicaly copy the commands.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wjester
ID: 22615873
I guess what confuses me is that the duplex card is in slot #1. Shouldn't that make the controller commands reference 1/1 and 1/2?? When I add the new duplex card into slot #0, should it be 0/1 and 0/2??
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22615948
Odd... I would expect it to be controller 1/0 and 1/1
Cisco has been consistent over the years in their interface numbering.
Slot 0 = 0/0 and 0/1 = Serial 0/0 = WIC in slot 0
Slot 1 = 1/0 and 1/1 = I would expect serial 1/0:0 and 1/1:0

If you replace the single port WIC with a new dual port VWIC, you'll have to re-check all the interface numbering for the controllers..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22616474
Yes, the slots are referred to as 0 and 1 and so are the cards... The naming goes slot/card:port
With most Cisco stuff he numbers start at 0
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wjester
ID: 22638139
when reconfiguring the single port card as a double-port card, how will I change the existing settings:

encapsulation ppp
service-module t1 clock source internal
service-module t1 timeslots 1-24

so that they will work with the new dual port card?? How do I determine what the framing and linecode are??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22638503
You don't need to do that - the interfaces will appear as T1 1/1 and T1 1/2.
These are the commands you would need to setup the new T1 1/1 and Serial 1/1:0 that appear. Just do the same thing for T1 1/2 and Serial 1/2:0.
controller T1 1/1
framing esf
linecode b8zs
channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
interface Serial1/1:0
description Link to Office X
ip address x.x.x.x x.x.x.x
encapsulation ppp

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22638508
They will have the same linecode. All a linecode is is a value for the type of line attached. It varies between a few values for T1/E1 and others. In your case, just use the existing b8zs if you're connecting an identical T1 line.
Cheers!
0