Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration from virtual server 2005 R2 to Windows Server 2008 Virtualization

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi all,

Our shop is currently utilizing Virtual server 2005 R2  on windows server 2003. Do any of you know what it would take to migrate those virtual servers to virtual server 2008. In other words when we update to 2008, can you use the vab files from VS 2005R2 and convert to virtual server 2008 or will you need to rebuild everything again?

Also what are some of the advantages/ improvements to virtual server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:binovpd
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 200 total points
ID: 22607937
Hyper-V on 2008 can read VHD files so you can just open your VM once you got 2008 installed.
One major advantage is the Hyper-V uses hardware more efficient
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 22608735
As I read in another post, you need to make sure you are using the most recent VM add-ins (the tools to Virtual Server).  The most recent ones can be upgraded to the ones that are used with Hyper-V.  

As stated, the VHDs should be readable... but that doesn't mean they will be RUNABLE.  I don't know, but you might need to recreate the the virtual machine files that define RAM, number of disks, etc. (best thing about virtualization - it's easy to test all this out).
You should read this:
http://blogs.technet.com/jhoward/archive/2008/02/28/are-vhds-compatible-between-hyper-v-and-virtual-server-and-virtual-pc.aspx

What's different?
Hyper-V supports 64 bit Guest Operating Systems.
Hyper-V supports multiple processors per Virtual Machine (virtual server doesn't)
Hyper-V supports up to 64 GB of RAM per virtual machine (Virtual Server limit is 3.6 GB)
Hyper-V uses an MMC management console instead of web interface for management.
Finally, Hyper-V is, by Microsoft's Definition, Server Hardware Virtualization which will perform much faster than the Server Software Virtualization, which is what Virtual PC is.  By some estimates, Virtual Server will run a Virtual OS at roughly 30-40% hardware performance.  Hyper-V will run it at 80-95% hardware performance.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897482.aspx?ppud=4
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smjain
smjain earned 200 total points
ID: 22609364
You can migrate your VHDs over.  I've done it with several servers.  The most important thing you need to so is to remove the VM Additions before you begin the move, don't leave them installed in the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 22609587
Cool thanks guys. I appreciate the info I want to award all 3 of ya
0