Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prosessor Fan Maxing out at boot

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
4,996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
New Dell  optiplex755 runnging at 100% at boot.  I ran the onboard utility and for the fan and it ruturned an error "test results failed error code 3700:011B
CPU_Fan. the fan speed is incorect"  Called Dell, No Help whatsoever.  they even suggested that it was normal to be that loud on some models.   I also reset the CMOS..
0
Comment
Question by:polyclinicpc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 22607764
it is normal on some machines depending on the computer.

How old is it?  did it just start.

shouldnt be a problem  if it slows during xp boot.  but if it just start it could be a warning of hardware failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polyclinicpc
ID: 22607882
Brand new out the box.  We have 10 others in the dept..  So I swapped the power suply from a known good and still super loud.  Motherboard issue?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 22610350
It's either a bad fan or bad motherboard, The tech you talked to at Dell is either a complete idiot, new, or both. If the fan is failing diags something is obviously wrong. First where it's new i would reseat the fan cable, if that doesn't work something needs replaced. It is true on some dell system during POST the fan(s) will run at high but after post, during boot it should slow down. If you don't want to call you can try dell chat.
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/chat/hardware_chat?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&redirect=2
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:polyclinicpc
ID: 22614813
gm jamietoner,

Thank you for you time!  I eneded up calling dell back, and got somebody a tad more seasoned.. He, inturn,  suspects the motherboard and is sendng out a tech to replace f.o.c.   :)           Again, thanks for dialog.

poly.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22619879
You're welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NLT-mmetalios
ID: 34090017
Did the motherboard resolve the issue?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NLT-mmetalios
ID: 34090079
Nevermind.  A BIOS update from revision A08 to A17 resolved the issue for me.
0