[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS Clients can't connect and no default webpage

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just upgraded to WSUS 3.1 from 2.0.  My workstations are not contacting the server and there isn't a visible website on port 80.  I get an error:

HTTP Error 403.2 - Forbidden: Read access is denied.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:seag33k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22607856
Have you restarted your IIS since you finished the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seag33k
ID: 22607934
Yes the server was rebooted right after the install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22609728
What exactly are you running on port 80, Intranet? Also, have you double checked your wsus setting to ensure that it is not using port 80 to talk to clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seag33k
ID: 22609844
Is there a different port than 80 for clients? It use to be 80 on 2.0.  Did it change?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 375 total points
ID: 22621697
Is there a different port than 80 for clients? It use to be 80 on 2.0.  Did it change?

Only if you have another Website on that server. Then, it will default to port 8530. You can try to edit the GPO to include the port:
Example:
http:\\servername:8530

But the error you are seeing is saying access denied. Do you have the permissions set right in IIS?
0