Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Routing Over a VPN

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have got 2 seperate networks in 2 different locations.

I have got a VPN tunnel up and running between our 2 offices.

Both the networks are using the same IP subnet range even though they are in 2 different locations and we had traffic routing between the 2. At one point we had traffic going up but not coming down.

Is there anything that could be causing this?

Could it be because of the 2 differet offices are on the same subnet? I have someone say to me its because of network shadowing. Has anyone heard of this term?
0
Comment
Question by:Headmasters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mattbcs earned 500 total points
ID: 22607757
You will need to use two different subnets due to the vpn routing situation (one /24 for each location) otherwise the path to each office is ambiguious and you are unable to make a route statement using the same subnet.

Cheers,
Matt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22607824
Matt is 100% right need different subnets for each network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Headmasters
ID: 22608010
Have you heard of IP shadowing?

The strange thing is that it used to work the way we set it up until another guy messed around
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 22608198
Not off the top of my head... what cisco gear are you using?
0