Solved

Slow response from host in VI Client

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have recently changed the IP's on the ESX host's service console and we have things connected and working now but I still have one nagging problem. When using the VI client, managing the VM's is fast and   other features work well but when I click on a host in the left pain to view its status it stales the VI Client for about 5-10 seconds before you can click on anything else. Has anyone every seen this before or know where I could start looking for IP change related problems.
0
Comment
Question by:JaymanMasterBuilt
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 22610634
Check your DNS, since you've switched IP address make sure that you've made corresponding changes in your DNS and your old records are deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 22617045
I have checked all of the routing, gateway and DNS addresses that I can see in the VI gui and they all look okay. From my production lan I can ping by name all of the ESX servers.
Steps take to change the ip of the service console:
Using VI I changed the the IP of the service console and then disconected and reconnected the server.

In a few fourms I found people were deleting the vswif0 and creating a new one, is this a better approch and should I be doing this?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22617096
I would delete the vswif0 as the last resort. If do this make sure you have a service console available on a different vswitch so that you can connect and re-create
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 22617135
So the mothod I used should not have created the problem I am seeing?  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22617204
I've seen the method you have used create issues in the past.  To re-ip a console I normally create another console login through it and then re-ip the one on vswitch0.  This avoids any issues that may occur and you dont' lose connectivity.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaughty
ID: 22783326
I'm having the same problem. Any solution?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22783374
You can always create another console on a different vswitch.  Delete the original and re-create.  This alleviates the problem of deleting the console you're connected to and prevents any lockout issues.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 22783376
When adding the hosts back into Virtual Center make sure to use fqdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaymanMasterBuilt
ID: 23014332
The problem happens when the ESX host has the wrong IP for the license server.
0