Solved

vlans

Posted on 2008-09-30
24
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
switch is showing error

(config)vlan 978

***Error on initialize VLAN database 1: VTP feature not yet initialized***

running supervisor2plus code 12.2.40.sg

i researched this and found that the 4500 support 1k portvlan tags, if you exceed the tags u wont be able to create vlans

iss there a workaround

0
Comment
Question by:DonDon307
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22608637
try putting vtp to transparent mode
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22608665
No. There is a hard VLAN limit. If you have that many VLANs try to consolidate them if at all possible! Are all the VLANS below that already used up?
If you REALLY have all VLANs full you will need to purchase new hardware. The Catalyst 6500 series is good but expect to pay for it... they're not cheap... not even close.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22608673
WATCH OUT FOR TRANSPARENT MODE --- IF YOU HAVE OTHER NETWORKS ATTACHED IT WILL KILL EVERY CONNECTION THE SWITCH HAS ATTACHED. IF THIS IS A CORE SWITCH YOUR NETWORK WILL GO DOWN.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22608937
it will kill the nework only in case vtp is used.
in many cases vtp works in server mode on all switches and not used, so vlans are configured manually...
so changing to vtp transparent mode does no harm to network, because it is not used.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22609047
That's right. SO WATCH IT AND MAKE SURE YOU WON'T BREAK ANYTHING.
In an environment where there are 1000 VLANs, I highly doubt it is in transparent mode as this would be a management nightmare. Handling 50 switches in transparent mode with 40 VLANs is bad enough.
If VTP other than transparent is used - YOUR NETWORK WILL GO DOWN.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22609154
>If VTP other than transparent is used - YOUR NETWORK WILL GO DOWN.

Why? What does VTP Transparent Mode that will cause this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22610291
When a switch is changed to VTP transparent mode from client mode, the VLAN database is erased. This means that ALL VLAN configurations will be immediately lost and no traffic will be able to traverse the switch, or even contact it for that matter.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 22610624
This was true on the old XL switches where the vlan database was not stored in flash while in VTP client mode. However, on non-XL series switches, the VLAN database is stored in flash regardless of the VTP mode.

Below is the output of a 3550. VLANs 10-40 did not exist until after the 3550 was put in client mode.



Switch(config)#vtp mode client

Setting device to VTP CLIENT mode.

Switch(config)#end

Switch#

3w6d: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console

Switch#sh vlan brief
 

VLAN Name                 Status    Ports

---- -------------------- --------- -------------------------------

1    default               active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4

                                     Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8

                                     Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/13, Fa0/14

                                     Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20

                                     Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Gi0/1, Gi0/2

10   VLAN0010              active    

20   VLAN0020              active    

30   VLAN0030              active    

40   VLAN0040              active    

1002 fddi-default          active    

1003 token-ring-default    active    

1004 fddinet-default       active    

1005 trnet-default         active    

Switch#conf t

Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.

Switch(config)#vtp mode trans

Setting device to VTP TRANSPARENT mode.

Switch(config)#end

Switch#sh vl

3w6d: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by consolean brief
 

VLAN Name                 Status    Ports

---- -------------------- --------- -------------------------------

1    default              active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4

                                    Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8

                                    Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/13, Fa0/14

                                    Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20

                                    Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Gi0/1, Gi0/2

10   VLAN0010             active    

20   VLAN0020             active    

30   VLAN0030             active    

40   VLAN0040             active    

1002 fddi-default         active    

1003 token-ring-default   active    

1004 fddinet-default      active    

1005 trnet-default        active    

Switch#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 250 total points
ID: 22611122
Not just XL switches - but all ones before the 3550 time period. Maybe you didn't notice that this is a 4500. Those are pre-2000 core switches. The newest model in the line EOL'd back in 2004 when they introduced the 6500s. 3550s are relatively new - from 2005. They just EOS'd this year with one currently active model.
The 4500 with a Sup 2 is not safe from the VLAN deletion issue. I'm so glad Cisco did address that though. You are right that current model switches no longer have this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonDon307
ID: 22619977
why is there are limit ...i understand u can go up to vlan 4096 and higher
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonDon307
ID: 22619979
this is sup2+
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonDon307
ID: 22619980
and running ios
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22620058
You can go that high on newer versions, but as far as I know the software on the Sup2 doesn't support it. I think the 4096 limit started with the Sup III or Sup 4. It is for sure 4096 on the Sup 720 (6500 series).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22620143
4500's with Sup II+ can have 4094 VLANs but only 2048 will be active. Creating VLANs above 1000 require the switch be in VTP transparent mode.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22620301
Ahhhhh... so that's what it is. I'm used to the Sup 720s on the Cat 6500s. Those allow 4096 active VLANs. :-)
I reckon the 1000 VLAN limit when not in transparent is so the links don't get their bandwidth eaten up by updating thousands of vlans across a whole VTP domain. Very interesting.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22620674
>I reckon the 1000 VLAN limit when not in transparent is so the links don't get their bandwidth eaten up by updating thousands of vlans across a whole VTP domain.

Actually, it's a limit of VTP. Since VTP can't advertise VLAN ID's above 1005, creating extended range VLANs require the switch to be in transparent mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22620787
I knew that. What I meant is that that is more than likely a design feature of VTP intended to prevent massive amounts of traffic every 30 seconds when VTP updates are sent out in client/server mode.
:)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22620911
VTP updates aren't sent every 30 seconds. They're sent out upon receiving a request, when a change in the VLAN database occurs and every 5 minutes.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22621069
Now I know it does it on updates, but I am fairly certain it's every 30 seconds - that's what I've always heard. Can you provide a link to some reliable info on that? I just googled and couldn't find any info about VTP update frequency at all. Just curious.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22622817
Nope.

Summary advertisements go out every five minutes or when a change in the VLAN database occurs. Subset advertisements go out when a VLAN database change occur s or on request.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22627619
Interesting. Do you have a link to the documentation? I'm not doubting you but I'd like to read up on it... maybe I'm thinking about VTP 2 or something.
Any questions DonDon307?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonDon307
ID: 22637159
no thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22637759
:)
0