Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messages disappear in Inbox, where did they go?

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user who reports that messages are disappearing in his Inbox. It is not set to show new messages only, so we are a bit stumped about the cause. Exchange 2003 system manager shows 2,192 messages in his email on the Exchange server as of this morning.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TinCanRider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22607885
I'd check all rules and alerts first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinCanRider
ID: 22608061
That was the first thing I checked. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22608745
Hi,
Are you sure the mails have been deleted:
  • Search for some Keywords of some mails.
  • Sometime we change the View and make it only as UnRead mails etc, try changing the view.
  • Check the Users Folder Size.
  • Check the Deleted Folder and the Option Recover Deleted Mails under the Deleted Folder
Also, see if  the mails were moved to a PST , look for PSTs on the PC
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinCanRider
ID: 22715589
Thanks for the suggestions - I doublechecked the View options and it was what I expected it to be. He originally didn't have any PSTs, but I created one for him as an insurance policy. There was nothing in the Deleted folder to recover, these emails just disappeared. 5 months worth, just gone.

I tried moving his mailbox to another available store with the option to ignore 6 corrupted files and the move process ran fine, but no new emails appeared.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 22716052
Hi,
I would the suggest using a backup assuming that you have one and recovering the Mails.
I had answered earlier check this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23537949.html
Thanks
Nitin
0