?
Solved

Exchange HA Software Recommendation

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for a HA solution for Exchange server other than a cluster solution. I found a couple of software solutions from NeverFailGroup.com and CA Xosoft. If you can provide any feed back on these or any other that you might recommend and HA will need to be avalible over the WAN. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IDCSSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ach_patil earned 375 total points
ID: 22613304
You can look into Doubletake. Has some good HA products. Most of them are for Multi-Site and WAN Scenarios
http://www.doubletake.com/

They do one specifically for Exchange Recovery as well
http://www.doubletake.com/applications/exchange-recovery.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rebelinhyd
rebelinhyd earned 375 total points
ID: 23507497
xosoft is a asynchronous replication solution which  works pretty good over the wan replicating block level changes being made on the master server.


I would recommend giving it a shot.the trial download link is mentioned below.
https://www.ca.com/us/register/activity.aspx?cid=30303 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDCSSupport
ID: 31501648
Sorry for the delay.Thanks for the help
0