Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I remove Trend Micro without a password?

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
8,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need to uninstall trend micro client/server security agent from my computer.  when i try to uninstalll this iit says I need a password which I dont have.  I have a emachines xp machine.  
0
Comment
Question by:Yiper72
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 1500 total points
ID: 22608019
Thry this, but as always backup the registry key first just in case.

HKLM\software\intel\landesk\virusprotect6\currentversion\administratoronly\security

Change UseVPUninstallPassword value from 1 to 0


0
 

Expert Comment

by:gpaeng
ID: 24598938
I couldn't find the key provided in the Accepted Solution above, however I had success by setting:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\TrendMicro\PC-cillinNTCorp\CurrentVersion\Misc.\Allow Uninstall = 1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lasareath
ID: 25047954
Thanks gpaeng!!!

That worked for me!!!

:)

HKLM\SOFTWARE\TrendMicro\PC-cillinNTCorp\CurrentVersion\Misc.\Allow Uninstall = 1
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Expert Comment

by:alternatum
ID: 32852378
Worked for me too :-) required reboot to remove completely but must easier than the manual method on the "Trend Micro" website.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevinjeremy
ID: 33142133
Thanks gpaeng,
I have been searching for a solution for quite some time and this one works a treat, the manual solution from Trend seemed to wreck my network drivers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lwaugh
ID: 34260384
Thanks gpaeng.
I didn't have the "Allow Uninstall" key, but adding it into the registry worked perfectly.  
I'm not sure why a brand new Dell comes with software requiring a password that you can't set for an uninstall.  Go figure.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:crowland10100
ID: 35148898
Same here... WHY would they do that out of the box! Simply gives me a further disliking of Trend.
0