Solved

20.000 tables or 20.000 fields?

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have data in the following format which needs to be place in an access database.
date,open,high,low,close,signal1,equity1,drawdown1,signal2,equity2,drawdown2,etc

I have about 20.000 or more signal values and multiple dates. What is better to do if I need to recall data later from the database:
1. create 1 table per signal? Like date,open,high,low,close,signal1,equity1,drawdown1

2. or, 1 table which will hold all data?

Regards,
Dennis

regards,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Schuttend
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22608039
your description is not clear enough to me to comment... could you maybe describe a bit more, with data samples?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22608088
Please find example file attached. Only equity field and drawdown fields are missing....

Regards,
Dennis
Example.txt
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22608123
that's the data sample... now could you maybe describe a bit more, what that data is about?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22608690
data is financial data. The close price is the traded instrument (sp500) . The signals are tradingsignals.
Signal > 0 means buy next day. Signal < 0 means sell next day. Each field with a signal is a different trading system. Following the signal will generate equity. I have 20.000 different tradingsignals divided over 200 csv files. I need to collect them in 1 database to performing further calculation on it and also display graphs of generated equity etc
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22608765
I think you should go the following way:

have the table with the values as you have them per file, and add 1 more column to the table, indicating the file the data comes from (it might be the filename itself, or a foreign key value pointing to a table that holds the file names itself), and /or some more relevant data "per file" ...

still the data makes close to no sense to me, basically because I cannot really categorize it, as I was never confronted with trading data...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 250 total points
ID: 22619002
If I look at the file every line could represent on record in a table.  You could add on field in the record to point to the file it was from.
I would prefer that than have every field in a seperate table.  I you need corresponding value from on line you would have to do tremendous effort with multiple joins to recreate on line of the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 31501654
Thank you...
0