Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Printer won't print.

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
3,799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an hp laserjet 1006 printer connected to my pc with a USB cable.  the printer was working just fine up until today.  now it won't print.  I don't get any messages the job leaved the queue, but the printer just won't print.  I can print to my network printers with no problem.  Please help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ecmsi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 300 total points
ID: 22608063
use these commands:
net stop spooler
net start spooler

This is to restart the print spooler service.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 300 total points
ID: 22608068
Did you power cycle the printer (by removing power)?
Reboot your computer?
Seems like a silly question, but I have to ask.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ghais
ghais earned 300 total points
ID: 22608131
Go to Printers and Fax's , Right Click your HP Laserjet, and click on properties, what port is it using? I have seen times when this can change due to some system change or what not. Make sure it is on USB, then if it still doesn't print , download the driver from HP.com go to printers and fax's and reinstall.

Good Luck!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22613091
tets the printer on another pc, to be sure where the problem lies : printer or PC
the printer (or cable) may just be bad
be sure to try another cable too..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 22613120
ok lets see I tried resetting the print spooler and that didn't fix it.

I reset the printer and the pc that didn't fix it.

I downloaded the latest driver and that didn't fix it.

I checked the port to make sure it was on the use port and it was.

I tried the printer on another pc and it worked fine.  

I also tried hooking up another printer to this pc and that one didn't work.  it looks like no matter what printer i hook up to this computer it still doesn't work, however this is only the case with USB printers.  I can print fine to my network printers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22614093
Have you looked in device manager to make sure that there are no yellow exclamation points.  Possibly on the printer or the USB system somewhere.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22615078
ok - does the usb ports work with other devices?  ram stick, camera..
any errors in device manager?

for usb problems; you can delete all the usb entries from device manager, reboot and test, or :
Download devcon :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272
then run :   devcon enable @usb\*
OR :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
you can also reset the usb :
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22615090
you did try another usb port as well ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 22870681
We reloaded the PC and it resolved the problem. Thanks for the help.
0