[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook signature setting won't stick

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Some of our users have a signature selected, but occasionally it clears, and there is no signature selected.

Is there a way to make sure that the signature selection doesn't clear and go to "none".

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22608692
Hi,
Make sure that they have Signatures setup under DRIVE:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures
and same are setup in Tools -> Options --> Mail Format --> Signatures
If it is done and the settings are not changed and profile not recreate then Signatures will stick
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22608705
Also as a test on some users PC, delete and recreate their profiles to check
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22608810
Quite often the reason this happens is when you place a .htm file in the signatures folder, you will only have a signature when replying to HTML emails.  If you create the signature from scratch within Outlook, or use a .html file instead of .htm, Outlook will actually create a .rtf and a .txt file for replying to Rich Text and Plain Text emails.

As said above, if you delete their signature, and recreate it through outlook, check the c:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\application data\microsoft\signatures

folder and make sure there is 3 files in there for .html .rtf and .txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 31501668
Thanks for the help.
0