Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS sql 2003 to MS sql 2005 database replication

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an existing MS sql 2003 std server with a single database on it
I have a new fresh MS sql 2005 std server built...

I would like to duplicate the databse that is on the 2003 server on to the 2005 server and set up replication so that i can slowly migrate the users applications from the sql 2003 to the sql 2005 so that both can be accessed and written to while i do the change ove is this possible to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:MVDRUM
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22608216
>>I have an existing MS sql 2003 std server with a single database on it
No you don't...no such thing as SQL 2003.  you can have a server 2003 OS w/ some flavor of SQL on it though.

you can backup your database on the one server, copy the backup file over, and restore it on the other 2005 server.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22608241
I agree that there is no SQL 2003...
you probably have a Small Business Server 2003 (which includes sql 2000).

that said, you will probably want to set up a (multi-master) merge replication between the 2 databases
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVDRUM
ID: 22608507
oh oh...sorry guys...thats a bad typo to make...should be SQL 2000...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TAB8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22609774
To do this you will have to setup Merge Replication ....

The SQL 2005 server will have to be setup as the publisher ...  and the SQL 2000 as the subscriber ...

The publication will have to be created in SQL 2000 comapability mode ...

Also you need to be aware that by settign up merge replication that this will create a rowguid column on every table that you want replicate.  Just make sure your app can handle this

Here is a good link to get you started ..
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/sql2005-replication.aspx 


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MVDRUM
ID: 31501671
Exactly what im after...ty sir
0