[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid expression term '>' in an if statement

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can someone guide me to what I am missing here.  I am trying to do a simple if statement and keep getting this error message.

if (int.parse(Oct1)) > 9)------------------------------Line errors out here with squiggly under the >
{
  Ozip1 = Oct1 + OriginZip.Substring(1,3);
}
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 22608271
if ((int.Parse(Oct1)) > 9)
{
  Ozip1 = Oct1 + OriginZip.Substring(1,3);
}
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rambovn
rambovn earned 1000 total points
ID: 22608277
if ((int.parse(Oct1)) > 9)
{
  Ozip1 = Oct1 + OriginZip.Substring(1,3);
}
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 22608298
Or you can remove one level bracket also , like...

if (int.Parse(Oct1) > 9)
{
  Ozip1 = Oct1 + OriginZip.Substring(1,3);
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31501672
Thanks for such a quick response
0