Solved

Can a bar chart span multiple pages in Crystal Reports XI?

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Using Crystal Reports XI, I am developing several reports that display the top N part numbers by quantity sold, revenue, gross margin, etc.  The data sources for these reports are SQL commands that operate through a connection to an Oracle 10g database.  The SQL commands represent summary type query statements, and the user can specify the number of parts to include in the report using a parameter.

The results are displayed in a bar chart in the report, with one bar for each part number.  If I minimize the report header and report footer and make the bar chart as large as possible on the page, a readable chart for about 20 part numbers can be displayed on one page.

If it was possible to make the bar chart extend over multiple pages, then any arbitrary top N part numbers could be displayed, i.e. top 50, top 100, etc.

is there any way to make a bar chart extend over multiple pages?

Thanks in advance,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:wanderingbob
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
theomysh earned 125 total points
ID: 22608827
Hi Wanderingbob,

I had similar problems with dynamic reporting. I tried making the graphic larger but what happened is that the legend did not appear on each page. So what I did was to determine the proper size for one page full with the graph bars not being too wide (20 in your case I belive) then I added a column in the report table for grouping called "group_number".

At the end of the compiling I looped through the data and for the first 20 lines I added the value "1" to "group_number", the next 20 got value "2" and so on. If you add "group_number" to the group by in your report and select "new page after" it should give you what you want.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22608912
To answer your question - Can a bar chart span multiple pages in Crystal Reports XI?

No.  Only a cross tab can span pages horizontally.

mlmc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderingbob
ID: 22609202
Mimcc,

Thank you for the information.  I see that I should have been more specific - I don't want the width of the bars in the horizontal bar chart to span more than one page horizontally; rather, if 20 bars (representing 20 part numbers) can fit on one page, I would like the bar chart to be extended vertically over a total of five pages (for example) for 100 part numbers, like this:

(Page 1)
Product 1 --------------------
...
Product 20 -

(Page 2)
Product 21 --------------------
...
Product 40 -

Bob

Thank you,
Bob
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:wanderingbob
ID: 31501673
Thank you Theomysh!  This worked exactly as you said to extend the horizontal bar chart over multiple pages.  I used TRUNC((ROWNUM - 1)/20) + 1 AS GROUP_NO to create the group numbers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:napoleontan
ID: 23474166
I tried to do the same thing using the Accepted Solution of theomysh.

However, the chart did not separte on group number. What happened in my result was:

(Page 1)
(Group Number - Page Break)

(Page 2)
(Group Number - Page Break)

....

(Page N)
Chart in tack and not separated by group (All data in one graph.)

Is it even possible to separate the Chart data even if we can onlyplace it in either Report Header/Footer only?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23477354
You may want to open your own questiion.

Are you trying to get several charts but have them all in the report footer?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:napoleontan
ID: 23478700
no, i have one bar chart. but the bar chart has too many data in such a way that the data are so small to see. i was wondering if i could break the bar graph/chart to every page for every N record. say every 30.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theomysh
ID: 23479473
Then add another group by field and have the first 30 values for this group field as 1, the second 30 as 2 and so on.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23479793
I don't think you can in the report footer except by using a subreport

mlmcc
0