Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Tools for Windows XP /IBM/Lenovo shop

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
General Question: I am about to assume a new job supporting a few hundred users, all Lenovo laptops - probably XP sp2 - and I would like suggestions as to any handy software tools anyone might suggest I have available when I hit the jobsite next week.  For example, I am taking my BART disk so I can run CHKDSK, but that's about it. I don't mind shelling out a few bucks for something really useful, but of course there must be some handy free tools out there you could recommend to fix problems that might arise.  (In case anyone throws a MAC at me, I intend to have a copy of Disk Warrior) etc. Thanks for any ideas,
Phil Pl
0
Comment
Question by:philip38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 500 total points
ID: 22608349
you can throw this into your toolbox.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/   (FREE)

http://www.spiceworks.com/ (FREE)

    *  Software inventory, network inventory, PC inventory. Inventory every IT thing you manage.
    * Network monitoring, Exchange monitoring, license monitoring and more. Stay alert!
    * Asset reporting, inventory reporting... share a report. Report to your heart's content!
    * Helpdesk & IT Portal. Let 'em submit a ticket! Now you can track every IT task and project.

Good Luck!

Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22608734
Even better is this one:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

What is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows?
UBCD4Win is a bootable CD which contains software that allows you to repair, restore, or diagnose almost any computer problem. Our goal is to be the ultimate free hardware and software diagnostic tool. All software included in UBCD4Win are freeware utilities for Windows®. UBCD4Win is based on Bart's PE©. Bart's PE© builds a Windows® "pre-install" environment CD, basically Windows® booted from CD. We include many free hardware and software diagnostic tools that allow you to fix almost any problem you will face with your computer. With network support, the ability to modify NTFS volumes, recover deleted files, create new NTFS volumes, scan hard drives for viruses, etc. this project includes almost everything you need to repair your system problems. This project has been put together to be the ultimate recovery cd and not a replacement OS (Operating System). Please visit the "List of Tools" page for a complete list of what is included in the latest version of the project.

0
 

Author Comment

by:philip38
ID: 22609374
Great info. Thank you both very much for these.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22633028
philip38, is your question answered?
0