Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What can I do to operate Corel Draw 10 without granting Admin rights

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What can I do to operate Corel Draw 10 without granting Admin rights?
I've updated the corelapp.ini with
[Bitmap Tile Manager]
UseRootForSwap=0

This did not fix.  The next suggestion is to give normal users the right to write to c:.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jewell4
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 22608306
Find the folder for Corel in Program Files and give Users/Everyone full control of the folder set.
If that doesn't work give the user admin privledges to the workstation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22608399
Take a look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Windows_Security/Q_23772793.html#a22600418

You can download and use:

Runas Spc 2.0:

http://wareseeker.com/Utilities/runas-spc-2.0.zip/55393

The utility I mentioned (Runas SPc) will let you accomplish what you need:

"...
Runas Spc 2.0 description
Runasspc starts programs under another user account than the logged-in user. The application and the account information will be read from a secured crypt file, which built on command line with runass


# Security patches, software updates, programs and each other software-package can be installed by the user themselves without having administrator privileges.
Runasspc will start the application with other credentials than the logged-on user. The login information for the application like username and password are read from an encrypted file.
An administrator can specify, e.g. by central encrypt files, which applications have to start with admin rights.
RunasSpc is compatible with the most file endings like
exe,msi,bat,cmd,wsh,vbs, msc...
No installation procedure for RunasSpc.
# Many users are working under administrator account, because some programs are missing administrator rights to run correctly.
With runasspc a standard user has not to login as administrator to run this applications.
# You want to instruct someone to configure a computer, but you cannot give him the administrator account information because you use it also on other systems?
With runasspc and an encrypted file crypt.spc which starts the computer console (compmgmt.msc) or a filemanager (like wincommander) based on administrator account you can give him full access to this computer.
..."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 22608475
Giving the user full control of the folder for the program will work....and it's simple
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jewell4
ID: 22609086
I've tried going through Regedit, Hardware_local_machine, Software, right click on "Corel" folder, Permissions, check box next to "Users" for "Full Control".  Still doesn't work.  Any ideas on what I am missing?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 252 total points
ID: 22609181
I suggest to use the 3rd party tool I mentioned before, or this other:
http://juice.altiris.com/tech-tip/1477/how-to-create-programs-to-execute-an-application-with-administrator-permissions


Here is a possible explanation from Microsoft, why you can not do it:
Certain Programs Do Not Work Correctly If You Log On Using a Limited User Account:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307091
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:andeporter
andeporter earned 248 total points
ID: 22610979
I would suggest simply going to c:\program files\corel (or whatever the folder is) right clicking, properties...advanced, copy inhereted permissions...be sure users are at full control. Good Luck.
0