Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Windows Server with NSCA / Nagios 3.0.

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
3,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I try to find a free solution for monitoring multiple servers at multiples customers sites. I installed Nagios and I want to use NSCA passive client to upload the result on a centralized server. I want to create a groups per customer to monitor each servers.

This is my current setup : OpenSuse Linux 11.0 Fully patched, Firewall Off,
Nagios 3.0.1 installed, module NSCA installed, I can telnet the port 5667 and everything seems fine.

On a Windows XP and a Windows 2003 I installed NC_NET client I follow all the instructions in the config files. ** I also try NSCLient++ same issue **

My main problem is the Nagios Server doesn't seems to receive the information from the workstation.... note : I disable the active check for each station.
 
The machines even XP or 2003 the service (FreeSpace and ClientVersion) are always in  a pending states in the Nagios interface.. they are waiting...

I can ping both ways, I can telnet the port NSCA

Does someone have a clue or an How to guide to deploy NSCA in Windows successfully ?

Does someone have another free solution I can implement more simple to do the same passive monitoring job ?

Regards,





0
Comment
Question by:bmdgi
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22608588
In my opinion Zenoss does a much better job at monitoring Windows servers than Nagios. Setup is also a lot similer. Just install SNMPInformant on the windows machine and point Zenoss at the computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 22613207
Make sure that in your nagios.cfg file, normally located in /usr/local/nagios/etc/ that you have the directive : accept_passive_service_checks=1

As for the pending ones, this is likely caused by the fact that you do not have a "timeout" value for how often these checks should be received, hence they never become stale, and never become critical.

You mentioned that from a client site you are able to telnet to the nsca port, have you got encryption enabled on both ends? If so as a trial, try disabling it.

Use wireshark or tcpdump to confirm you are actually receiving the checks from the remote hosts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lehighclientservices
ID: 25417968
The accepted solution was to use a different product? That's really lame.
0