Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good music sight reading software

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm just wondering if anyone is aware of any good music sight reading software; i.e., software that will help you to become a better sight reader.

I have a Technics Keyboard (Piano) that has something really good built into it called Progressive Pianist.  The problem is that there are only 100 songs.  What I need are a thousand.  Something that, like Progressive Pianist, perhaps, plays back the music and shows you a few bars at a time and allows you to play on top of it.

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dathho earned 1500 total points
ID: 22608702
What you need is a good MIDI setup.
Cubase, or any other MIDI software connected to the right keyboard is the way to go for this.  My DAW is linux based (64 Studio) and allows me to have a whole band to play along with while following sheetmusic (tab-I'm a guitarist, or staff)  I primarily use a Yamaha keyboard, but sometimes have more than one MIDI device playing other parts.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22608753
Hello WoodrowA,

Here is an eBook for sight reading music
http://www.soundfeelings.com/products/music_instruction/sight-reading.htm

Here are some good books for learning about sight reading
http://www.tirpakmusicskills.com/sight_reading_books.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 22609082
Datho

Thank you for responding.  I have MIDI capability and use it frequently with Coda Music's Finale.  But what I need, specifically, are tracks (a band in the background) with the sheetmusic rolling by in front of me ,with keyboard lines I can play along with and follow.   Do you have any more info on something like that?

I see that Cuebase has a Group forum that they say is independent.  I will try there as well.

I find that doing it this way forces me to read (and stay with the band) in a way that doing it from a book just can't match.

Thanks to War1 for suggestions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22610226
to get the songs to do this, they would have to be specially encoded to do what you want, wouldn't they, including playback.  Also, they would have to be written with the same plan as the Technics songs you now have, so it seems that unless you can get more like what you have from Technics, you won't get em.

Check to see if any more -- http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=Technics+Progressive+Pianist
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 22610518
Yes, it would be nice if I could just go to Technics.  However, Technics was purchased by Panasonic and Panasonic no longer makes the keyboard.  It's a shame.  Its a very nice keyboard.

But, it occurs to me that you may not need to do it through what's built into the keyboard.  I know I own Finales (notation software) and it almost does what I want.  I am checking other possible software solutions like Cakewalk and some others, but just thought someone here might have already jumpted through these hoops.

It is amazing how having something scroll in front of you on screen and playing along with it, I say, it is amazing how it forces you to increase your sight reading skills.  All of a sudden it becomes a mind game, instead of hard work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 22638328
Dathho,

Thank you for your MIDI suggestion.  I asked a question that cannot be answered easily, but your suggestion came closest.  I think I need to find a program like Finale or Cakewalk that will read a midi file, allow me to play it, and allow me to play along.

Thank you again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 31501701
Thank you again.
0