Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use a .Net 2.0 dll in a Visual Basic 6.0 project?

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
We have an application created in C# 2005 using .Net framework 2.0 that prompts the user for inputs and then pops up some dialog boxes.
I also have the dll for this application as a com interop.

I would like to call this C# application from another VB 6 project. Probably I will have to provide references for the .net 2.0 dll in the VB 6 project.

Please advise if its possible? if yes, how can this be accomplished?

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:vdesai_8
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
VBRocks earned 1500 total points
ID: 22609523
Here's a couple of articles I wrote at The Code Project.  Take a look at them and see if they can help you out:

    Creating COM DLL with VS 2005:  A walkthrough
    http://www.codeproject.com/KB/COM/VS2005ComDllWalkThru.aspx

    Registering COM DLL with VS 2005:  A walkthrough
    http://www.codeproject.com/KB/COM/VS2005RegisteringComDLL.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Eikelman
ID: 22647092
The informaiton here shows you how to create an MSI, which you can distribute on multiple machines.

http://juststuffreally.blogspot.com/2008/02/distributing-net-dll-for-use-by-vb6.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 31501704
Thanks!
0