Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to remove s24evmon.exe application error message from startup

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
3,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Latitude Laptop that has had some Intel wireless software issues, and it's finally up and working but now that it is I am getting this s24evmon.exe error on startup.  I have looked in msconfig and under startup and turned everything off that it could possibly be but it just seem the error message isn't showing up under this location.  Is there any other way to have the error removed?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Kallmeyer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22608812
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22608818
s24evmon.exe is an application that gives access to your wireless network interface devices configurations and diagnostics. This program is a non-essential system process, but should not be terminated unless suspected to be causing problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22608850
More information, and ways to check whether it is malware or not:

http://www.file.net/process/s24evmon.exe.html

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Matt Kallmeyer
ID: 22609450
I've run a malware scan and it doesn't appear to be the issue.  However I wonder without uninstalling the executable is there a way to just make the error message not show up on boot?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22610783
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Kallmeyer
ID: 22616637
Here is the log ...
hijackthislog.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 1200 total points
ID: 22616833
Open regedit to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\S24EventMonitor
and change the "Start" value to 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Kallmeyer
ID: 22617069
Absolutely brilliant thank you orangutang!  Wish I had your expertise with the registry, thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Kallmeyer
ID: 31501705
Excellent and quick responses thank you, that's just what I needed!
0