Solved

asus mobo sticks on nvram check

Posted on 2008-09-30
10
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Remember me when I asked this question? I slapped in an asus p5vd2-vmse mobo. Now it wont work. It has graphics artifacts in the boot screen see the top right hand corner of the screen. In the asus fancy graphics screen befor that, if will usually stick a while after asking you to press tab to see the post messages, or del for the bios setup. In that particular screen, there are these sort little black bars all over (like the reverse of those in the picture.). I have heard that this may be due to a faulty bios, but can it be something else? It also hangs on the checking NVRAM part, sometimes it never continues. I set the dvd drive as the first boot device and put an ubuntu livecd inside, but it ignores it. I have a dual boot system, windows and ubuntu. Windows never even has the chance to BSOD on me, while ubuntu gets kernel panic, it cannot load init. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Tuxx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22609052
Faulty Motherboard
Faulty Video Card
You have the raisers (little metal things your screw the motherboard onto to keep it off the case) in the wrong spot possibly causing a short

I haven't seen RAM or CPU cause artifacts before but anything is possible.  Don't try troubleshooting *something* on the motherboard as there is soo much stuff on there, how are you going to test it?

If you have spart parts, try swapping them around.

Try using JUST the necessary parts:
Motherboard
CPU
RAM
Video Card (if it's not onboard) or, if there is a video card onboard, don't use one in the AGP/PCI-E/PCI slot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22609060
Sorry, the first 3 items above were possible causes, not definite causes.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22610097
um, the boot order prob was my fault. It is integrated graphics, but i know that the ram and proc are good. I think i will return the board. Any good ideas on a cheap, no-fuss, reliable mobo manufacturer?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22610256
Is biostar a good mobo manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22612089
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net

ASUS is amongst the best, and reliabliest suppliers; MSI is another one; i have no experiences with Biostar
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22615031
Oh no, not bad caps agains. Thankfully this is not a problem. I think it is the Bios. Asus released a batch of bad bioses SO DO NOT TELL ME ASUS IS A GOOD BRAND!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22615203
i work for more than 10 years with asus, without problems, and i cannot say that for the the others...
so YES asus is a good brand -  very good !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22619101
Yes I do like Asus as well, but like any electrical item that has as many different parts that make it go, you will ALWAYS have problems with them at some stage.  Some just more than others.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22631547
ithink you got a correct answer
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 31501706
Ok then, thanks
0