Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting a System.Web.Extensions error when pushing an AJax site to a windows 2008 server.

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
I am trying to teach myself Ajax right now.  I am using VS 2008.  Locally on my Computer everything works.  But when I try and push the site to my test box which is a windows 2008 server I get this error:

Could not load file or assembly 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

I looked at the stack trace and is says it can not find the file specified.  I don't know if this is a server issue or a webconfig file issue.

Thanks,

Gabicus
0
Comment
Question by:GabicusC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 22612324
I am sure you must have old version of ajax toolkit .. do one thing remove ajax toolkit and install ajax toolkit for framework 3.5 and test ...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 1000 total points
ID: 22615098
Make sure you have installed AJAX library on your production server. If you don't have the library installed, or can't have it installed, then you will have to have the library (.dll) in your bin folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GabicusC
ID: 22617748
Thanks BondinASP and prairiedog,

I just installed the "ASP.NET in .NET 3.5 Service Pack 1" on the 2008 server which fixed the issue I was having.

Gabicus
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22617817
Great. .NET 3.5 by default already included AJAX library so you don't need to install AJAX library.
0