Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Catchall account for undeliverable messages.

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to create a catchall account in Exchange 2003.  I have read several articles on how to create an account that ALL email gets redirected to, but I cant find anything showing how to create one that only undeliverable mail gets sent to.  In our organization people misspell names our names frequently, so we constantly miss emails, so a catch all is critical to make sure we dont miss any important ones.  Anyone have an  idea how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:webaddo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdbeste
ID: 22608907
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddo
ID: 22608988
Thanks, but I saw this one already.  It creates an account that ALL mail gets redirected to, not just indeliverable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 22610468
Hi

is this for incoming our outgoing purposes?

If its incoming if would use a anti-spam solution for this. If this is having a directory harvesting option (non-exisiting user blocking) then you could redirect these messages to a serten folder.

If outgoing you are stuck because NDR's are mostly made by the system and are DSN messages I think. these you cant adjust (as far as I know)

regards
Rikke
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webaddo
ID: 22610751
it is for incoming.   when a sender misspells my email address their email gets bounced back to them.  i would instead like for it to go to a designated account so that we can check that account periodically for missed emails due to mispelling of user names.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 22617770
wow... :-)

Well oké, I think its not posible but will try to do a search.

R
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rikke_vp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22618154
damn, wrong reading of me... doh :-)

Oke, for incoming. You do have a direct feed of smtp traffic to your server, I think from that perspective...
So, in my opinion only possible a third party tool.
Do you have a anti-spam solution? If so, check that its having a 'directory harvesting' engine. This is the engine that checks recipient email addresses against the existing emailadresses in your environment.

If you have one, choose to redirect those messages to a specific email address. Then disable this option in your Exchange server because it does its job before the message can reach the intispam engine, its located in the message delivery section if I remeber correct. (if needed I will check)

At that moment you will receive ALL the mails sended to your domain in the spcified mailbox, this will increase your load on exchange for sure. So its having its impact, all those mails go into exchange store so the load on the store is going up, also the size will grow... This will impact your availlable space and also your backup in the long run. Also your disk usage an load will go up since the store will claim it for expanding its size.

Cleaning that box out and run offline defragmentation will increase... and so on. So if you do this, take in count that you will need the maximum of availlable memory, good cpu power, good disks and so on... Cheap hardware is no option here.

Another solution is figuring out what the most misspellings are, then add those email aliasses to the existing user mailboxes...

Anyway, good luck, keep me posted
Rikke
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddo
ID: 22618449
I will, thanks.  I will look into a third party app or some type of antispam solution.  Thanks for the advice.
0