Solved

Can I restore a mailbox?  User account was deleted, no good backup..

Posted on 2008-09-30
12
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

Yesterday a user account was deleted for USERX, and they complained they could not access e-mail anymore.

I went in and restored the user account however then their mailbox in Exchange 2007 was gone.  I readded a mailbox for the user and the mailbox is empty.

i went to my BackupExec and noticed my Exchange backup failed and I do not have a good backup of the Information Store.

Is there any way to get the data or mailbox back for USERX?  If so, how?

0
Comment
Question by:peshih7
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 22608955
do you see this mailbox in the disconnected mailbox under recipient configuration?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22609061
You can also try going in to Exchange System Mangager, expand Tools, select mailbox recovery store, mount your store....do you see it there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peshih7
ID: 22609110
Do you mean Database Recovery Management?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marques_salazar earned 500 total points
ID: 22609133
I'm running Exchange 2k3 so it might be different....I meant to say Mailbox Recover Center...
TRY THIS:
 Before You Begin
To perform the following procedures, the account you use must be delegated the following:

Exchange Organization Administrator role

Procedure
To recover a deleted mailbox using the Exchange Management Console
Start the Exchange Management Console.

In the console tree, expand Recipient Configuration.
In the console tree, click Disconnected Mailbox.
In the action pane, click Connect to Server to list all the disconnected mailboxes on a given server. In the Connect to Server dialog box, enter the name of the server that you want, and then click Connect.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22609138
Oops...left out the last step:
"Follow the steps in the Connect Mailbox wizard to reconnect the disconnected mailbox."
0
 

Author Comment

by:peshih7
ID: 22609163
Nothing listed in Disconnected mailbox... Could I have messed it up when i recreated the user account and mailbox?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22609204
I don't think so...since the new acct/mailbox you made was spelled differently, the system wouldn't know they are the same.  
Do you not have a backp of the info store at all?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22609214
Usually their is a time period that Exchange will keep the deleted mailbox before it gets purged.
Seems odd that it is already missing if you just deleted it yesterday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peshih7
ID: 22609226
The user account is the same (I restored the AD account) and the mailbox is spelled the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22609261
How did you "restore" the account?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:peshih7
ID: 22610633
Quest AD Recovery software.  I undeleted the account and assigned it a new password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peshih7
ID: 31501715
Issue was resolved by running maintenance on the mailbox database which then showed the mailboxes in the disconnected mailboxes section

0