?
Solved

Only users in the Admin group can login

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am having an issue with a laptop where only users that are part of the admin group can login.  If the users is part of any other group I get a message about not able to logon locally.  This is a stand alone laptop and is not part of any domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Raymist
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 22609017
Check local security policy and user rights assignments.

1.  Start -> Administrative tools
2.  Local Security Policy
3.  Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment
4.  Deny log on locally

See if the local users group is listed here.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Azyre earned 1500 total points
ID: 22609036
Is the full error you are seeing Users Accounts are not allowed to Log on Interactively.

If so the fix is:
On the local computers User Rights Assignment policy make sure the local user accounts are allowed to Log on Interactively.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raymist
ID: 31501718
I needed to add them to the log on setting in the User Rights Assignment policy.
0