Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can you connect to SQL Server 2005 database with SQL 2000 EM?
Is the full SSMS for 2005 available for download. Express version does not have export data.
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22608987
>Can you connect to SQL Server 2005 database with SQL 2000 EM?
no. you can do the other way round, though.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 22609103
Is the full SSMS for 2005 available for download?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 22609107
Hello JRockFL,

SQL 2000 EM allows for SQL 7 and SQL 2000
SQL 2005 EM allows for SQL 2000 and SQL 2005

If you are going to be using SQL at any level above dabbling, then I really recommend getting the Developer Editions. They are quite cheap and provide the full SQL server toolset. You are limited in how you can deploy the server, but if you are only developing apps with it (and doing local testing), then this is a great way to see what the big boys play with.

Regards,

RQuadling
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 22609142
Thank you, I just need the full SSMS client. We have the standard edtion installed on a remote dedicated server.
0