Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Microsoft Access database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time. (Error 3197)

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
15,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The Microsoft Access database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time. (Error 3197)
0
Comment
Question by:dharnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 80 total points
ID: 22609233
what is the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 22609879
The Microsoft Access database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time. (Error 3197)

This error can occur in a multiuser environment.

Another user has changed the data you are trying to update. This error can occur when multiple users open a table or create a Recordset and use optimistic locking. Between the time you used the Edit method and the Update method, another user changed the same data.

To overwrite the other user's changes with your own, execute the Update method again.

Can you give me the step by step solution resolve this
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dbase118
dbase118 earned 920 total points
ID: 22611334
Do you get these errors while entering data or when opening the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 22611409
While Openning the.MDB databse access file.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbase118 earned 920 total points
ID: 22613909
Sounds like you could have gotten some corruption in your file. There are many reasons why it could have happened but most likely you will need to try some recovery options.

First you can try creating a blank database and importing the objects into a fresh database. If that does not work, I would recommend looking at the following recovery options outlined by nico5038 in many previous posts on corruption.

1) Create a backup of the corrupt database. (Just in case of)

2) Create a new database and use File/Get external data/Import to get all objects of the damaged database.

3) Try Microsoft repair solutions:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

4) Access decompile:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Try a recovery tool / Table rescue
Table datarecovery:
www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0018.htm
Access recovery:
http://www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm

6) Ask a company (will cost $$'s ! )
http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 22989727
satiffied !
0