Solved

How to refresh a report in Central Management Console without having to re-load report

Posted on 2008-09-30
12
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a few reports in CMC/Infoview that are run on different schedules and so far they all work great. however, when I need to make a change to the original report, I find myself deleting the object from CMC and then re-loading it, re-setting all the properties, and re-creating each schedule for each user.  Is there a way to refresh the report without having to go through all these steps?
0
Comment
Question by:CAHFS
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 22636313
You do not have to delete the report from the CMC.

To make the changes, open the report from Crystal Reports Software (File->Open->Enterprise->Browse to the folder enterprise)
Save the report on the local copy using 'File save as'
Make the changes and then save it back to the enterprise. While you are editing the report the users can continue to run the report in CMC.
Once you save the new report back in the Server you still have to re-schedule the re-curring instances. Other wise the scheduled instances will fail.

hth..
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 22638862
Thank you for responding! I really appreciate it.  However, I don't think I have access to enterprise.  Get an error saying my login can be contacted but there is no central management server running at port 6400.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 22640784
You should have been given a login to crystal server if you are able to schedule/run and delete the reports?
You should open the report using crystal reports developer software as I suggested above. When you click on Enterprise tab after 'File->Open' you will be prompted to enter the enterprise login. Enter the same login that is used to log into CMC/Infoview...

hth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 22712237
I haven't forgotten about this, i just can't figure it out yet.    I can't find an enterprise login anywhere and my cmc login doesn't work with enterprise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 22715946
Ok, I have just learned that Enterprise and Info view are separate products and that  we only have a license for Infoview not Enterprise.
So, do you think I should just concede that I will have to re-load all these reports any time a user asks for a change?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 22720637
Enterprise and infoview are not seperate products. Enterprise is a server where your reports are stored and infoview is a webtool for the users to view and run the report. What do you get when you do 'file->open' on crystal reports s/w.

You should be able to see the 'Enterprise' Icon on the bottom left on File->Open window. Can you attach the screen shot of 'File->Open'..
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 22723979
Ok, here is the screenshot When i click on Enterprise, i get the login screen.  tried it but keep getting The system can be contacted but there is no Central Management Server running at port 6400.
screenshot.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 22724148
Getting more people involved.  My supervisor sent me a screenshot of what he sees when he remotes into the server Crystal Reports Server is installed on.  When he goes to  Programs>BusinessObjests XI>Crystal Reports Server>File>Open, he gets the attached screenshot.
Also I was told that "we have Crystal Reports Server as opposed the Enterprise server"

screenshot2.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 500 total points
ID: 22724501
When you click on the 'Enterprise' button which you see on the screen shot. You will be promted  with following:

System:
User Name:
Password
Authentication:

Type in your 'Crystal Reports Server' name for the system
Your infoview login for username/password
Select Enterprise from drop down for authentication.

If you do not know your system/Crystal Reports Server name you can find the information on your infoview hyperlink:

For example: The infoview link of my crystal server is:
http://crystal1:8080/businessobjects/enterprise11/adminlaunch/launchpad.html

crystal1 is what I would enter for 'System'. Likewise you should enter your server name what you find on your infoview link..

hth..


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 31506487
Wow, it was the system - it had my computer name and i just left it there! as soon as i changed it to the server name, it worked like a charm!!  Thank you for your patience and for your clarity, you've just made our day, make that week!!  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22726142
0