Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't select from combo box?

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I've got a combo box whose RowSource is set in VB, as the contents differ based on the calling parameters for the form.

The combo box is populated with the correct values,and I can pull it down and highlight a value, but clicking on the value does nothing.  The value can not actually be selected.

The properties are identical to those for all our other combo boxes, and the form properties look fine as well. I haven't seen this one before......any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Lynne
0
Comment
Question by:L_Malchiodi
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:calpurnia
ID: 22609280
The most obvious cause I can think of for this kind of behaviour is if the Locked property of the control is set to Yes, but from what you've said, this doesn't apply in this case. Any chance of uploading a sample version of your db?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22610372
Do you have any code running in the AfterUpdate or Change (or other) Events?

This could also be caused by an incorrect RowSource and Bound Column settings ... in most cases, the Bound Column should be 1, and the RowSource should include the PrimayKey value of the underlying recordsource in the FIRST column place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:L_Malchiodi
ID: 31501721
Thank you!  The Row Source and Bound Column settings had been changed.   After correcting that, I can select from the combo box again.
0