?
Solved

Getting undeliverable messages for deleted Exchange user

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I recently set up a new user in Active Directory (2000 server) only to find out that the spelling of the name was wrong. I deleted the user and re-created them with the correct spelling. Before I deleted the user with the incorrect spelling I added the user to the "office" distribution group which contains about 10 users. After I deleted the incorrectly spelled user and added the correct user, the office distribution list reflected the change and only showed the correct user (and the other existing users) and not the mis-spelled user. Now when someone sends a message to the office group they recieve an undeliverable message for the user with the mis-spelled name. I have made sure that the mailbox has been purged and I can find no other remnants of the mis-spelled user. Will someone please help me shed some light on this issue? Thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:NWAtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22609042
Have you tried bouncing the Information Store service on the Exchange server yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWAtech
ID: 22609088
No I havn't. I will try that now and let you know how it comes out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22609386
When you say you purged the mailbox are you saying it is completely removed from Exchange?  Also, make sure that the user that is sending the message is not in cached mode or using the offline addressbook.  You could also try to perform an "Update Now" on the address book.

Hopefully this help at least get you in the right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWAtech
ID: 22609453
Thanks deroyer,
yes I have completely removed the mailbox from exchange. I am pretty sure the users on this network are set up in cached mode. Is the "Update Now"  to be performed on the server or in Outlook?

Thanks marques,
I restarted the Information Store service to no avail, still getting the undeliverable messages.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deroyer earned 500 total points
ID: 22613532
Cache mode is likely the issue here.  Havie them remove the cache mode from Outlook and try if tht still doesn't work then do the "Update now" on the exchange server.  Org... Recipients... Recipient Update Services... Right -Click your default or whichever one you use and "Update Now", be very careful here not to Rebuild.  It can can some problems but Update Now is safe.
0