Solved

Asus Commando Motherboard won't recognize 4 gigs of memory.

Posted on 2008-09-30
40
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Have an ASUS Commnado motherboard.  Fresh install.   Kingston DDR2 memory - four 1 gig sticks)
the mb won't recognize two of them.   I have installed every update to the mb, as well as Wind. SP 3!   Any ideas?????

I'm using some memory intensive software....I'd really like to get this up.   If I can't, is there a way to really optimize memory (e.g. fool with the BIOS)?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 14
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
40 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22609382
Go to BIOS > Advanced, Memory Remap, change from Disabled to Enabled, save and exit.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22609385
Have you tested each module individually in each slot using memtest86+? If the two bad modules still don't work in any slot, they are bad and you'll have to replace them. If they don't work just in certain slots, then the mainboard is bad and you should get it replaced. You'll find the tool on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22609396
Note that XP 32-bit can use 3GB, go with the 64-bit version for all four gigs. Your original problem noted you lacked 2GB woth of ram, and the first post should fix that.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22609540
Theoretically XP 32bit can use  4 GB. The total amount that actually can be used depends on what other hardware is installed or used by your system. Usually it is between 3.25 to 3.5 GB total. If you are only going to have a total of 4 GB, then it isn't worth using a 64bit OS, the difference in RAM is too small, and 64bit support is very bad for drivers, particularly for XP, speed is normally lower even with true 64 bit apps (which you probably don't have anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22609616
I've tried 64 bit and my software doesn't work on it.   So that's out.   32 bit only goes up to 3.4 gigs.  Still a big improvement!   So, the question is, how do I get it up to 3.3+ gigs?  All the sticks are good!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22609653
See my first post about the BIOS setting. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22610013
There is no "memory remap".  
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22610098
Did you test your memory slots by just having one module installed and testing each slot alone using memtest86+? Sometimes the slots on the mainboards go bad and this would verify this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22610149
It's something along those lines under Advanced, I remember tweaking it so it would work on my son's gaming PC.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22610271
How much ram does the bios report? What video card(s) do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22610526
Video card is NVidia.   7300.  
I have everest.  Reports 2 gigs.  
THE CARDS ARE PERFECT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
There wasn't anything in BIOS/ADVANCED I feel comfortable getting into unles I know the exact thing. There was nothing even close to what you said, I don't think.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22610658
How much ram does the bios report? Everest only tells me what the os sees. The memory remap feature is under the northbridge chipset section of the advanced -> advanced chipset settings-> north bridge chipset configuration(page 4-24 of the manual).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22611707
Are all four sticks the same?

Some chipsets (mobos) have trouble when all four slots are used. You might need to manually relax the timings and bump up the voltage.
The specs on the memory would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22616199
I ran Everest...
For System memory, it says........2048 MB (DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM)
DIMM1: Kinston 99C5316-019.A00LF
DIMM2 is identical

Thhanks again for help....hope we can nail this.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22616433
Everest doesn't necessarily show what the BIOS sees. What does the BIOS see (just go into the BIOS, don't start anything else). Also, you say the cards are perfect, I think you mean the memory modules are perfect. But are the slots the modules are inserted into also working? You can only test this using the tool I mentioned earlier. Did you use that tool? Your answers just aren't very clear, you must post details and how you tested with what results. For example, did you run memtest just with one RAM module, the test was good? Then  ran the test again with the same module in another slot an so on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22616546
I'll try to give you those details ASAP.   But I just checked something:  25% of my memory is all used up when the computer merely boots!   I went into MS config and disabled some programs, such as the Acronis program that creates mirrors of your HD.   It's now down to 20%.   That right there is a big deal, right.  

I was also able to do the memory remap enable.   No change that I can see.

Also, there are diffferent types of memory: virtual memory;  paging file; swap space.   do these factor in?  The bottom line is that there is no way the program I have running - an orchestral choir simulation - should run into memory issues.  

Thanks again, and I'll get onto these issues.    

By the way, I think it may be a very simple answer: the commando mb was designed to run on a max of 4 half-gig sticks in XP 32.  
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22616603
At the moment that isn't what interests us. That is all OS specific, and we want to know what the BIOS tells you (before the OS is active).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22616652
I just went to the ASUS site. Does this answer the question?


System shows my total available memory under 32-bit Windows XP is only 2GB when I have 4GB memory installed while having [Memory Remap] option enabled in BIOS.
When I disable this option, the total available memory under 32-bit Windows XP will then become 2.93GB.

Why is this?  Is there anything I can do to improve this?
 
 

 Answer
 
The root cause of this is due to one of the limitations of 32-bit Windows XP.  
When the memory remap option has been enabled in BIOS, the occupied memory address will then be remapped to addressable spaces above 4G.
Apart from that, as memory remap function has been implemented based on 1G block unit, the available memory space between 2~4GB will then be remapped to spaces 4G.
However, as 32-bit OS does not recognize anything above 4G, consequently, the remapped 2GB will be lost, hence reduces the available memory space down to 2GB.
Due to this reason, it is highly recommended to disable memory remapping option when using 32bit OS.
 
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22621436
>> diffferent types of memory: virtual memory;  paging file; swap space

Those are different names for the same thing. It's actually the hard drive space the ram uses to store info to when it needs some room.

>> the commando mb was designed to run on a max of 4 half-gig sticks in XP 32.  
Not quite. The Commando is based on the Intel P965 chipset which will do 4 x DIMM, Max. 8 GB, DDR2 800/667/533 Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory (2gig per slot).
When you first boot, the bios should see ALL the ram you have installed.  XP 32-bit will only see about 3gig

>>  It's now down to 20%.   That right there is a big deal, right.  

Yes, but that is still an XP issue, and not why you can't see 4gig in the bios

These should be the specs on the Kingston:
DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM @ 1.8 volt
5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz
4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz
3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz

Try setting the timings to 6-6-6-18, and the voltage to 1.85 or 1.9, but NOT more than 2.0 volts, (the manual will tell you haw to do this)

btw: what cpu are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22646740
I'm using an intel Q6600.  Plenty of power!!!
What is 6-6-6-18?  It that the DRAM frequency.   If so, I can go 570 MHz or 713 MHz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22646783
I finally figured out how to find the BIOS memory.  It recognizes only 2048 MB.  No wonder my computer keeps crashing. I run Cubase (music editing) and there some memory intensive things (like drums).  90% usage!

I'd love to get up over 3 gigs!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22646975
How much ram is recognized in bios when you disable memory remapping? Note: After disabling memory remapping you'll need to save changes and exit bios let the system restart and enter the bios again in order for the change to take affect. "What is 6-6-6-18?" this is the memory timings if the memory timings and/or voltage are set incorrectly this will cause system instability and can damage the memory. "I'd love to get up over 3 gigs!" with a 32-bit os and a turbocache video card it's unlikely you'll see more than 3gb's of ram, but we will see once we can remedy why the bios is only showing 2Gb of ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22647007
OK....I disabled the mem remap and rebooted.  Still only 2048 recognized.   The DRAM is 600 MHz, and the voltage is at 1.95!

Do I need a different video card?   I just can't afford to be using up so much memory.  The problem is that some of my music applications/plugins don't work with 64 bit!!!  this is a huge bummer!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22647041
Try resetting bios defaults. If that doesn't work next would be to update the bios, if that fails then either you have some bad ram or a bad motherboard. You may also want to contact Asus as they may know of this issue and have a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22647056
How do I reset BIOS defaults.  Bios is completely updated.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22647080
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22647136
Went to p.4-29.  I don't understand.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22647143
Oop's my bad meant page 4-39.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22647634
Still at 2048... Oh well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22656407
Hmmmm.... maybe you do have an earlier chipset, that only does 2gigs of ram.  

What does the bios say with only 1 stick of ram installed?  512 or 1024?
These could be the wrong density ram.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22656710
see youngrmy's answer here for more info on density:
http:/Q_23791151.html#a0
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22668282
When you use 4 memory modules, the electrical signals are not as distinct, due to the increased electrical load.  If the BIOS is set to use the SPD settings of the memory modules, try changing them to manual and increasing the timing delays: 6-6-6-18 (as coral47 mentioned before in http:#22621436).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22746320
How do I do this??????
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22746667
It's different for different BIOSes, but in general, you go into the BIOS and select advanced features.  There should be a section on memory timings that lets you change them; in your case it's the Extreme Tweaker section: http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mainboards/display/asus-commando_6.html.

The terminology of what each setting is can be found here http://www.pcguide.com/art/sdramTiming-c.html and what each number represents can be found in the RAM timing section here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAS_latency
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22754052
This is INCREDIBLY dangerous stuff, or so I'm told.  So I don't want to mess around with what I don't know what I'm doing.  All the sticks are good.  So how do I go 6-6-6-= 18, specifically?  I know how to get into BIOS! I've played ALOT with overclocking and boot priority and all of those other things, so I basically know the concept of fooling with teh bios.  But I also know that if I make a mistake, I'll fry the board.

Also, just out of curiosity, will only three sticks work? I misplaced one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22755232
I haven't been into the Commando bios, but I think ASUS hides the memory setting in the 'overclocking' section.
The user manual should be able to tell you exactly where and how.
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=Commando
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 22757100
The screenshot I linked to in http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mainboards/display/asus-commando_6.html shows exactly where in the BIOS you change the timings for that board.  You move the cursor down to the DRAM CAS latency and set that to 6, and so on.  Don't worry about possible damage - in the first place, you're slowing them down from their rated speed, so it's not as if you're pushing them to operate faster.  In the second place, a mistake in the setting will not fry the motherboard - it just won't boot at worst, and you can clear the CMOS to fix it.  The settings that may fry the motherboard are the extreme voltage settings for cpu and RAM, not the speed settings.

Three sticks will usually work, but you will not benefit from dual channel operation, which gives you a 10-15% boost in performance.
 
0