Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't print from Word 2007

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I can print from Notepad, Adobe Reader, Execl 2007, Outlook 2007, just fine. When I try to print anything, including a new, blank document with the word test, I get an alarm on the printer and the error "Supply Rec. Paper" on the LCD screen.

I Googled it and was getting answers about things like feed tires, sensors, etc. However, if the other programs print fine, it seems more like a device setting or driver issue to me. I un-installed, downloaded and re-installed the latest drivers from Canon's web site.

BTW, this is on an XP Pro machine.
0
Comment
Question by:steveg95
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22609351
What is the default paper size you are using in Word?
It sounds as if you are sending a manual feed instruction to the printer
("Use this non-standard size of paper and wait for the user to press button on printer before proceeding").  Check page settings and try a different standard size, then check your Print Settings to see if you have maual feed enabled.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22610079
Note that, in Word, you *must* set the paper size, type and tray from Page Setup. Setting it from printer Properties at print time will be ignored.
0