Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large Print File

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On my Windows 2003 server which also servers as a print server, there are two large files in the C:\WINNT\system32\spool\PRINTERS folder called fp00370.spl and fp00367.spl both are the same size, 1.2GB.  They both showed up this afternoon within 22 minutes of each other. What are they, can I safely delete them and can I prevent them from showing up again?
0
Comment
Question by:Stevenscs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 600 total points
ID: 22609488
Yes they can be deleted.  Someones extra large print job, probably a postscript file.

Stop the spooler first from the command prompt.

net stop spooler

Delete the files

net start spooler

http://www.undocprint.org/formats/winspool/spl
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ashishsa
ashishsa earned 400 total points
ID: 22612793
You can check on the timestamp of the file and then look into the event viewer, system log, for event ID 10, Information type, source print and find out which user gave this print job.
As far as deletion is concerned, DMTechGrooup has guided you for deletion steps. The spl files are nothing but spooled print jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenscs
ID: 22614038
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenscs
ID: 22614112
That's good information ashishsa! Thanks
0