Solved

Map drives to both Novell and Windows servers preferrably in one script

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to map drives to Novell servers (not using NFAP) and Windows servers from login scripts that run on from the windows servers and active directory. I am pretty familiar with mapping the windows side, but the novell side is new to me. We are in a migration to Windows, but the company is very large, and people need to access data on both windows and Novell servers untill all the PCs are joined to the domain. The Novell client is being left on, but will not be visable. Login scripts will be made available through group policies off the windows servers.

Two methods seem obvious.
1. Have bat scripts to connect the novell portions. Have WSH scripts to map the windows servers.
2. Map the Novell drives from within WSH scripts.

Current Novell scripts look like this (see attached)

Can you map the Novell client to the novell server shares and the Microsoft client to the Microsoft shares from within windows scripting host logon scripts off the same PC?

MAIN:

MAP F:=.DM PRR Main Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S1:=.DM PRR Main Vol1 Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S2:=.DM PRR Main Sys Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

GOTO  ENDINCLUDE

FARM:

MAP F:=.DM PRR Farm Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S1:=.DM PRR Farm Vol1 Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S2:=.DM PRR Farm Sys Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

GOTO  ENDINCLUDE

WEST:

MAP F:=.DM PRR West Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S1:=.DM PRR West Vol1 Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S2:=.DM PRR West Sys Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

GOTO  ENDINCLUDE

LINCOLN:

MAP F:=.DM PRR Lincoln Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S1:=.DM PRR Lincoln Vol1 Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

MAP INS S2:=.DM PRR Lincoln Sys Public.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

GOTO  ENDINCLUDE
 

ERROR:

WRITE "Message Server is %MESSAGE_SERVER"

MAP F:=VOL1:

MAP INS S1:=VOL1:PUBLIC

MAP INS S2:=SYS:PUBLIC

GOTO ENDINCLUDE
 

ENDINCLUDE:

MAP R H:=VOL1:HOME

MAP M:="%HOME DIRECTORY"
 

IF MEMBER "TWOPOINT" THEN

MAP O:=AS-TWOPOINT\VOL1:

MAP DELETE O:

END
 

REM Entre User Mappings

IF MEMBER "ENTRE" THEN

#f:\public\jdrive.bat

END
 

IF MEMBER OF "SHARED TRAINING DISTANCE LEARNING" THEN

MAP K:=.DM ABO Cluster Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

END
 

IF MEMBER OF "SHARED ARGO LOAN PROJECT" THEN

MAP K:=.DM ABO Cluster Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

END
 

IF MEMBER OF "SHARED LAWSON PHASE II"

MAP W:=.DM ABO Cluster Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

END
 

IF MEMBER OF "SHARED CREDIT BEST PRACTICES" THEN

MAP K:=.DM ABO Cluster Vol1.FLOAT.MAIN.PRR.NWAR.COMPANY:

END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sunnylowe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:RQuadling
ID: 22609366
Hello sunnylowe,

The login scripts are just scripts which run programs.

So, as long as the MAP program and the NET USE programs are available during login, then they will run.

Regards,

RQuadling
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sunnylowe
ID: 22609766
Yes, I already know how to write scripts and make login scripts. I am trying to figure out the relative relationships between the net use (or WSH equivelents) and the Novell MAP commands. Can you call the MAP commands from within a VBS script? Is there an equivelant in the WSH world that can be used? Should I just use the existing windows commands, and let the client sort out which way to login? What about Map S commands (search path commands). How would they be simulated within a windows Scripting host VBS file?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:RQuadling
ID: 22609788
I don't think it matters. Just run the external exes using any scripting language you want.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 22610970
The MAP command runs MAP.EXE from the SYS:/PUBLIC directory.

It is a 16-bit executable. You could use WSH/VBS or a BAT, as long as you keep in mind that it needs that sort of environment.

At login time the default login script will run - no avoiding that if you turn off all other login scripts - which will map SYS:/Public as a search drive (among other things).

If the default script causes you problems, you need to either disable script processing in the Novell Client32 properties or rub a container/profile script with the command NO_DEFAULT as its only entry.

If turning off scripts makes SYS:/Public unavailable you should be able to push a copy of MAP.EXE to the local drives or put it on a Windows share.
0