Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Delete Messages.

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an SBS 2003 with an exchange server; about 25 users on the network all running XP.  One user reported an error when trying to delete message from her inbox. The error read: "A disk error on the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has occurred. Contact your system administrator."  Well, I'm the system admin, and I'm lost.  Any ideas?  Thanks.

-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 22609494
Do the server event logs show any errors?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22609507
I hope you have backups.  I would take the server down tonight and run a chkdsk on that drive with the information store - a chkdsk /r - this will take a while.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 22609929
Dimarc67,
Where do I need to look in the event logs?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 22609964
Log into the SBS server with an account that has domain administrative privileges.  Once logged in, right-click on "My Computer" (whether it's in the Start Menu or on the Desktop) and select "Manage" to open the Computer Management utility.  Once open, open the Event Viewer area, and check the log entries in "System" and "Application".

If you can consistently cause the error to occur, do it, then check the logs for any corresponding messages.

Dimarc67
New York, NY
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 22610380
Hi

disk error or not, the error is in your exchange store.

Run an offline defragmentation of your store during night. Heres a good link for doing that flawless.
Choos for the new database file option, this will prbably take care of your issue.
http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm 

And offcourse, test your hardware and,backup,backup,backup

regards
Rikke
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 22617870
The Hard Drive, on the users computer that was have the problem, just crashed.  We have backups, so no problem there, but do y'all still think it is the server or just the users computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22617951
Well, when it comes to Microsoft, ANYthing's possible, but it's hard to say in this case.  You reported that the error message was specifically about the server's hard drive.  Having said that, it's not inconceivable to me that Outlook was accessing data (perhaps a PST or OST file) when it encountered trouble on the local disk, which in turn cause an erroneous error about the server's hard drive.

In any case, restoring the user's computer may be the ultimate work-around to this anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 22618240
I'll do the restore and let you know what happens.

Thanks.
-Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 31501736
The restore worked.  Thanks for the help, though.
0