?
Solved

OWA with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a novell server running Groupwise 6.0. I use webmail.hebrew-home.org to access my webmail with groupwsie. We are currently in the process of migrating to EX07. I am also running win 2003R2 SP2 as my DC with the domain name (home.ceslc.org). My exchange server is 2007. I want to use the same webmail.hebrew-home.org for my exchange server. How can I do this.

Is it just a matter of pointing my webmail.hebrew-home.org to my exchange server ferrari and to my ext IP address. Also is it possible to run both my novell and exchange server to use webmail.hebrew-home.org at the same time.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ceslc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 260 total points
ID: 22609654
You can have one or the other for the webmail. FQDN.  If your A record points to where both machines are and you are using port forwarding on port 80 & 443 to the groupwise, just change the port forwarding to the exchange server to get the webmail from exchange.

If you still want access to groupwise you could use a different port like 8080 to point to groupwise then you would use http://webmail.hebrew-home.org:8080
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abdulzis
abdulzis earned 240 total points
ID: 22609688
Is it just a matter of pointing my webmail.hebrew-home.org to my exchange server ferrari and to my ext IP address. ---> Yes


Also is it possible to run both my novell and exchange server to use webmail.hebrew-home.org at the same time.--> No as there is no way to separate traffic to both mailing servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceslc
ID: 22616150
So you say it is possible to use both webmail-hebrew-home.org from my Novell server and my Exchange 2007 server at the same time ?  Where and how can I set this up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abdulzis
ID: 22616191
I had written "No"

Also is it possible to run both my novell and exchange server to use webmail.hebrew-home.org at the same time.--> No as there is no way to separate traffic to both mailing servers.

The answer to your first qns was "Yes"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceslc
ID: 22616407
Reason for why I am doing this:

My goal is to run both...Novell ...because it's the current email source and exchange to familaize everyone until we make the swap. Both are running fine.

For Novell I was using name@hebrew-home.org and webmail ...  webmail.hebrew-home.org and For Exchange 2007 I am using name@ceslc.org and webmail ... webmail.ceslc.org.

For political reasons I cant use ... ceslc.org ... anymore. I know how to change my internal email....So now Corporate wants to use webmail.hebrew-home.org for exchange also. Thats my problem now... Thanks for all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceslc
ID: 22616458
OK thanks ... I thought it was possible through port forwarding. Again thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ceslc
ID: 31501739
I wante to thank you for all your help.
0