[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

All computers on domain have a IE popup "Your current security settings put your computer at risk"

Posted on 2008-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a way to fix this through group policy and if so what should I look for? No matter what happens the next time the user logs on it shows the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:microsymplex
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 22609715
What is the item listed in Security Center as needing to be fixed?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 22609798
btpringle is right.  This typically points to one or a combination of these three items being disabled:

1.  Windows Firewall
2.  Automatic Updates
3.  Antivirus Software

I would see if one of three has been updated or uninstalled recently (and why).
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22609982
It says your security settings put your computer at risk.. Security setting for internet is medium.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 22609989
Can you upload a screenshot to this thread?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22610016
Do you define your Internet security settings in Group Policy?  If so, that is probably what is causing the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22610105
I believe it is done through group policy.  When IE is opened, it comes to a page that says about:blank and a bar with the error on it. I am in group policy now but cant see where it configures internet security settings. If I can find it, I can disable it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22610169
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22610349
ok, i have went into In the Group Policy Management Console,  \Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Security Features.

 \User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Security Features.

I do not see anything enabled...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 22610631
Try setting the level by Group Policy to see if the message goes away.  You can even set it to "Medium" if you want.  If I remember correctly, the workstations will stop complaining if the setting is coming from Group Policy.

For example, all of the computers are set to "Low" security for the Intranet, which would usually cause that message.  However, since it is assigned through Group Policy, we never see that message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22610646
Thanks but im kinda confused as to how to change the setting in group policy.
0