?
Solved

PHP Programming Problem

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a randomly assigned variable named $rand. I also have a set variable named $db. If $rand eqauls $db, I would like the script below to regenerate $rand up to seven times before displaying the "Stopped trying error." Why won't this code work? Attached is the code:
$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
$db = 5555555;
if ($rand != $db) { 
	echo $rand;
} else {
	for ($counter = 1; $counter < 7; $counter++) {
	$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
	if ($rand != $db) {
		echo $rand;
		} else { 
		echo "Random number could not be generated. Still trying... ";
		if ($counter == 7) {
		echo "Stopped trying."; }
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 600 total points
ID: 22609739
This is an excellent example of why the BSD/Allman style of coding should be used. Line up your brackets, and you can easily see that one was missing:
<?php
$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
$db = 5555555;
if ($rand != $db)
{ 
	echo $rand;
}
else
{
	for ($counter = 1; $counter < 7; $counter++)
	{
		$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
		if ($rand != $db)
		{
			echo $rand;
		}
		else
		{ 
			echo "Random number could not be generated. Still trying...\n ";
			if ($counter == 7)
			{
				echo "Stopped trying.\n";
			}
		}
	}
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 22609833
Thanks, didn't see that - one problem remains though - when I take control of both variables to test the for function, it seems it doesn't echo the "Stopped trying" text. Why is this?
<?php
$rand = 555555;
$db = 5555555;
if ($rand != $db)
{ 
	echo $rand;
}
else
{
	for ($counter = 1; $counter < 7; $counter++)
	{
		$rand = 555555;
		if ($rand != $db)
		{
			echo $rand;
		}
		else
		{ 
			echo "Random number could not be generated. Still trying...\n ";
			if ($counter == 7)
			{
				echo "Stopped trying.\n";
			}
		}
	}
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 22609946
$counter will never equal 7 based on your for() statement. The loop only executes for $counter = 1 through $counter = 6. Less than seven will never equal seven.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 22609956
Well, I thought that, too. Then I tried 6 and it didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 22610385
$rand and $db also have to be equal. That block will never execute if they are unequal.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:glcummins
glcummins earned 600 total points
ID: 22610394
Look very closely at your assignments for $rand and $db. They are not the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:idealws
idealws earned 400 total points
ID: 22611518
There is a larger chance $rand and $db will never match, however this should get you pointed in the rigt direction.
$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
$db = 555555;
if ($rand == $db) { 
	echo $rand;
} else {
	for ($counter = 0; $counter <= 7; $counter++) {
		$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
		if ($rand == $db) {
			echo $rand."<br>";
		} else { 
			
			if ($counter >= 7) {
				echo "Stopped trying."; 
			}else{
				echo "Random number could not be generated. Still trying... <br>";
			}
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:idealws
idealws earned 400 total points
ID: 22611542
You could also shorted your code up this way.
$rand = rand(100000, 999999);
$db = 555555;
for ($counter = 0; $counter <= 7; $counter++) {
	if ($rand == $db) {
		echo $rand."<br>";
		break;
	} else { 
		if ($counter >= 7) {
			echo "Stopped trying."; 
		}else{
			echo "Random number could not be generated. Still trying... <br>";
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 31501746
Thanks for your help.
0