[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a limit to the number of data fields in Crystal?

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Before I go and add all the fields I think I may want to the procedure that feeds one of my crystal reports I would like to know if I will reach a maximum number allowed in the program.
0
Comment
Question by:DBag1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 22611018
I haven't run into one.

How many do you think you need?
A report can become cluttered and difficult to read/use with a lot of fields.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:H0P5
ID: 22613089
If you are going to make an export file you can make the field size really really small and zoom right in on it.

If you are exporting to pdf or other though this doesnt work.

ps sorry mlmcc for jumping on these sorts of questions, trying to earn some points for the many questions I am likely to ask ;0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBag1
ID: 22613778
I'm looking at about 300+ fields.  Not all of them are in the body of the report.  Many of them control grouping/formatting/subtotaling and other non-data type stuff.

I'm trying to design the report to be as dynamic as possible so the procedure feeds it a lot of values that basically serve as config type paramters.

If you think I won't run into a barrier at 300 fields then I'll go for it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22614248
I don't see that as a problem.

HOPS - Points earned from answering questions don't directly translate into points you can use to ask questions.  Please see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs8

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DBag1
ID: 31501747
Thanks.  Everything worked out fine.
0