?
Solved

ESX Vlan trunking to DMZ Vlan

Posted on 2008-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
5,311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I currently have an ESXi server configured, with both NICs in the server configured as trunks.

They connect to a Cisco 3750 stack.

Here is my switch config:

XXXXX#sh run int gi2/0/9
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 391 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/9
 description CHQSRVR07 NIC 2
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 channel-group 2 mode on
end

XXXXX#sh run int gi2/0/10
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 392 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/10
 description CHQSRVR07 NIC 1
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 srr-queue bandwidth shape  10  0  0  0
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos voip cisco-phone
 channel-group 2 mode on
end

XXXXX#sh run int po2
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 190 bytes
!
interface Port-channel2
 description CHQSRVR07 Etherchannel Group
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 2
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
end

I am successfully able to change a virtual machines VLAN in most cases, but when I attempt to change it to our DMZ VLAN, I begin to experience failures. It appears that I can ping some devices in the DMZ from my virtual machine, but not all. I also notice strange behavior with my virtual machine arp tables.

C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXX>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.35
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXX>arp -a

Interface: 192.168.1.35 --- 0x2
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  192.168.1.1           00-02-b3-ed-6b-22     dynamic
  192.168.1.20          00-02-b3-ed-6b-22     dynamic
  192.168.1.30          00-0c-29-17-a6-05     dynamic

Load balancing in the port channel group is set to per MAC on both the switch and the VMWare server.

Is there anything outstanding out my configuration that strikes anyone as problematic?

Thanks,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jfaraone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22610620
do you have the dmz on a separate vswitch or the same vswitch? How are your port groups setup? How are your vlans setup..on vswitch (port groups) or individual virtual machines?  Normally you would want to keep the dmz on a separate vswitch with its own physical nics and a separate dmz switch for better security.  

If you have a firewall seeing the dmz traffic from the inside it may be having issues with split horizon.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 22618551
I bet  you are experiencing vlan flapping due to the port channels. We recently had this problem and had to make sure the port channels on the switches we synced with the port channel on the virtual switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfaraone
ID: 22624274
Just to clear some things up...

Upon further investigation, it appears that regardless of which VLAN the virtual machines are in, they have trouble communicating with other devices in the same VLAN. They do not have trouble communicating with devices in any other VLAN.

For example, my virtual machine is in VLAN 3 at the moment. He can communicate with devices in VLAN 4, 5, and 6, but not devices in VLAN 3. He can communicate with the layer 3 interface (his default gateway) for VLAN 3.

Hope that makes sense.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22624332
Is this issue only for virtual machines or physical machines as well? If the physical machines are not having issues than it may be security settings on the switch, such as lockdown by MAC Address or something like that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfaraone
ID: 22635582
The ESX server is connected via an Etherchannel group, as described above. When I remove one of the Etherchannel links, everything works fine... so I'm imagining there is some load balancing issue with the server I'm trying to ping and my Etherchannel setup...
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 22637672
since you have etherchannel setup how is it setup on the vswitch? It should be setup for IP Hash otherwise you'll have issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfaraone
ID: 22637806
Mine is set to MAC hash, as thats the teaming setup on my switch and I didn't want to change it on the switch side. Unless I'm mistaken, Etherchannel load balancing modes are a global setting, not a per port-channel setting. Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 22638475
check this out, it looks like for ESX 2.5 but may also apply.  

http://virtrix.blogspot.com/2006/11/vmware-switch-load-balancing.html

this may also help, look at user comments

http://blog.scottlowe.org/2006/12/04/esx-server-nic-teaming-and-vlan-trunking/
0