Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall ACPI in Windows XP

Posted on 2008-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
How to uninstall ACPI in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:robballi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22609802
Why?
The only way is to re-install
0
 

Author Comment

by:robballi
ID: 22609852
due to the problems with the keyboard and user playing prank on it.
As an old keyboard we didn't have those problems.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22609862
ACPI has nothing do do with the keyboard !
What is the problem you are having ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22609880
Try with another keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robballi
ID: 22609912
yes for instance the suspend button on these new keyboard get activated thanks to acpi.
I have nearly 25 computers, i don't have the budget to change the keyboard to all of them!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22609927
ACPI controls the power saving functions - but its not ACPI that's programming the keyboard - even if you were to replace ACPI, then the same issue would result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robballi
ID: 22610773
Dear KCTS:
I don't know if is ACPI, but i know there is an option in the BIOS to disable the power off button sleep button on the computer and on the keyboard. I would like everything as if it were an old computer.

thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22611367
If someone has done something to the machines, you need to undo what they have done, not cripple the machine even more.

You can do a re-install or repair install and specify the HAL to be used
see http://www.myitforum.com/articles/15/view.asp?id=8997

but I would strogly advise aganst this.
0