Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to change the default desktop background bliss for all users of a local computer for instance for a white color

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
4,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to change the default desktop background bliss for all users of a local computer for instance for a white color
0
Comment
Question by:robballi
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 2000 total points
ID: 22609911
Look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23716570.html?cid=238#a22430571

Start - > Run -> type "gpedit.msc"

Then:
go to the "User configuration" then to "Administrative Template" then "desktop" then "active desktop" and enabled the "active desktop wallpaper".

After that:

Start -> Run -> type "gpupdate /force"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22609917
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 22609984
The simplest way to do this would be to login to the machine as administrator, rename "bliss.jpg" to "blissOLD.jpg" and then create a new "white" image and save it as "bliss.jpg" in the same folder.    The users, of course, could still change their background image if they have the proper permissions.  It is a sleight really, but to accomplish this goal quickly, it would work.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22609986
Now, if you only want to change the background color, then we are talking about modifying the "theme":

Customizing XP luna theme via group policy?:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=234723&messageID=2306392
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22610007
More on themes:

http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=UsrjAAHJDE4C&pg=PT108&lpg=PT108&dq=%22windows+xp%22+AND+%22save+a+theme%22&source=web&ots=4aUeL6zarf&sig=wBuGpsRaGwLujGuhhBOwIyxfTYk&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=8&ct=result#PPT107,M1

You can modify the theme the way you like it, then save it, pick the theme files and apply it to the other computers with group policy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22610038
Here is another article about changing and avoid users from changing themes:

Apply Theme in Windows XP?:
http://forum.bigfix.com/viewtopic.php?id=209
0
 

Author Comment

by:robballi
ID: 22610746
pablovr:

thanks a lot for you feedback. very nice effort.
Look your first answer i think is near the solution:

Start - > Run -> type "gpedit.msc"

Then:
go to the "User configuration" then to "Administrative Template" then "desktop" then "active desktop" and enabled the "active desktop wallpaper".

After that:

But instead of a bmp i need the desktop background to (None) and white color for all users.


0