[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerConnect lights - latency issues

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-01
We have a Dell PowerConnect 6024 and it is fully populated.
Nothing has been added to this switch recently.  We are a few months away from upgrading our switches.
Some lights look orange and I did trace one to a 10/100Mps switch.

Things seem functional, however slow at times across these servers/links.

I know on the Cisco brand that would indicate 10M - fail to auto negotiate the speed.

Are my colors due to gig connections?  Auto negotiate failures?  I do not know the color scheme for these old switches.
0
Comment
Question by:PostQ
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Quori
Quori earned 200 total points
ID: 22610067
The port being amber would indicate it is running at half-duplex, which would suggest a negotiation failure. Try to console in and manually set the offending ports speed and duplex.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 800 total points
ID: 22611819
Uggghhh... Dell... I guess I can try to help anways (although I try to avoid anything and everything dell). Cisco is so much better.
Your colors (orange) could be due to negotiation failures according to various sources. Please console in and verify the interface status for these ports. Also, check the servers and do the same thing - verify the speed/duplex.
Here is a link to the LED indicators on this switch for both SFP and RJ-45 connectors:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc6024/en/ug/html/hardware.htm#1108499 
If you still get this try unplugging for 5 seconds and plugging it back in. If this doesn't work, replace the cable and see if it works.
If that doesn't work upgrade the firmware to the latest version:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PWC_6024&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=&impid=
Depending on how old these are and how the ventilation is, they could have been exposed to long-term overheating which can cause long-term damage to the circuit boards and processors. Since you have servers, I'll assume the room is kept cool? Please do let me know though.
Cheers! Let me know if this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PostQ
ID: 22613883
I think your both right on the money, I was just making sure Dell didn't stray from duplex mismatch coloring, etc.   These are old switches kept in a room about 65-67F.  We are replacing switches and it will be Cisco, possibly Extreme.  I could not unplug cables yesterday because we had some internal tcp sessions that could not be interrupted.  
0