[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to located missing Drivers

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Customer reloaded his O/S and gave his computer to me to locate missing drivers. I used Dells website and loaded drivers according to his model. That did not work so I loaded his drivers according to his Service Tag. That too failed.
How can I find the drivers for his computer? Dells website is not a source at this time.

Currently he does not have a recognizable ethernet card either.

0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22610287
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 22610581
phototropic,

Thank you so much for this valuable information that you provided me with. It is a real gift of knowledge and a valuable resource for future references,

newbnew
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22611364
Also you can try the program DriverMax. You'll need to be able to access the internet on the computer before you could use it to search for drivers for you system. Here is the link: http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 22611505
TCB1,

I appreciate the link that you shared, I will bookmark it in my favorites,

newbnew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 31501762
That PCI data base is a real time saver using your instructions.

Thank you very much,

newbnew
0